City safety & data profile

LindenwoldNJ

Lindenwold, NJ is a 18K-resident city in Camden County with a median household income of $55,954.

Camden County, New Jersey. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Lindenwold, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Lindenwold has a population larger than 37% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $173,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

18K
Population (place)
Bottom 38%
By size
$55,954
Median income (place)
$173,600
Median home (place)
21.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Lindenwold

Lindenwold posts a median household income higher than 16% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 17%
by median income, US cities

Where Lindenwold income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$55,954 Bottom 16% higher than 16% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Lindenwold $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NJ

Population among 151 NJ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Newark is the largest NJ city on this list; Short Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NJ

Median household income among the same 151-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Short Hills posts the highest place-level median income in NJ; Newark is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Lindenwold, NJ beyond the headline numbers

Lindenwold sits inside Camden County, New Jersey, at roughly 39.82°N, -75.00°W. Population 17,613, $55,954 median household income. Median home value $173,600, median rent $1,323. Poverty rate 21.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

21.1% of Lindenwold, NJ residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Lindenwold runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 6% of Lindenwold workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 18.8% in Lindenwold, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

3.1% of Lindenwold workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Lindenwold's median age is 33.9 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Lindenwold from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
17,613
Lindenwold · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$55,954
-37% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$173,600
-58% vs avg
Median Age (place)
33.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Camden County): Lindenwold's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
527K+3%
Median Income
$88,755+44%
Median Home Value
$287,100+36%
Poverty Rate
12.4%-5%
Unemployment
6.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Lindenwold, NJ
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,323/mo
Poverty Rate
21.1% +70% vs avg
Unemployment 4.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 20.9%
Work From Home 6%
Public Transit 3.1%

Population

White 29.7%
African American 35.2%
Asian 3.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
45.4%
Obesity
36.4%
High Blood Pressure
35.3%
Physical Inactivity
34.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
18.8%
Current Smoking
17.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.8%
Binge Drinking
15.7%
Diabetes
13.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 50.7%
Annual Checkup 76%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.8%
Stroke
3.9%

What alerts and safety updates affect Lindenwold?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Lindenwold right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NJ-LINDENWOLD · Lindenwold

Lindenwold: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Lindenwold; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New Jersey state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Lindenwold, NJ?
Lindenwold, NJ has a population of 17,613 people, located in Camden County, New Jersey.
What is the median household income in Lindenwold?
The median household income in Lindenwold, NJ is $55,954 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 21.1%.
What is the median home value in Lindenwold?
The median home value in Lindenwold, NJ is $173,600. Median rent is $1,323/month.
What are the top health concerns in Lindenwold?
The top health indicators in Lindenwold include Short Sleep Duration (45.4%), Obesity (36.4%), High Blood Pressure (35.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Lindenwold?
The median age in Lindenwold, NJ is 33.9 years. 20.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Lindenwold, both outside New Jersey so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NJ (21.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NJ ($55,954 here).

Compare Lindenwold with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Lindenwold's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Lindenwold area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Lindenwold against New Jersey peers on any ranking lens. Explore New Jersey

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Camden County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.