City safety & data profile

Upper MontclairNJ

Upper Montclair, NJ is a 12K-resident city in Essex County with a median household income of $250,000+.

Essex County, New Jersey. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Upper Montclair, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Upper Montclair has a population larger than 10% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $989,000.

Data updated 2026-09-03

12K
Population (place)
Bottom 11%
By size
$250,000+
Median income (place)
$989,000
Median home (place)
1.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Upper Montclair

Upper Montclair posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities

Where Upper Montclair income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$250,001 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Upper Montclair $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NJ

Population among 151 NJ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Newark is the largest NJ city on this list; Short Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NJ

Median household income among the same 151-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Short Hills posts the highest place-level median income in NJ; Newark is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Upper Montclair, NJ beyond the headline numbers

Upper Montclair sits inside Essex County, New Jersey, at roughly 40.85°N, -74.20°W. Population 11,565, $250,000+ median household income. Median home value $989,000, median rent $2,237. Poverty rate 1.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 1.9% of Upper Montclair, NJ residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Upper Montclair runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

43.2% of Upper Montclair workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 22.5% in Upper Montclair, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

17.3% of Upper Montclair workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 42.2 years, Upper Montclair's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Upper Montclair from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,565
Upper Montclair · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$250,000+
+180% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$989,000
+139% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Essex County): Upper Montclair's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
863K+10%
Median Income
$80,789+47%
Median Home Value
$524,100+44%
Poverty Rate
14.6%-12%
Unemployment
8.7%-37%

Economics

Economics indicators for Upper Montclair, NJ
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,237/mo
Poverty Rate
1.9% -85% vs avg
Unemployment 5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 84.7%
Work From Home 43.2%
Public Transit 17.3%

Population

White 75.7%
African American 4.8%
Asian 4.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 9.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
32.1%
High Blood Pressure
22.5%
Obesity
20.6%
Binge Drinking
18.3%
Physical Inactivity
14%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.4%
Current Asthma
8.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
8.1%
Diabetes
6.4%
Current Smoking
5.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 77.5%
Annual Checkup 77.9%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
5%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.6%
Stroke
1.9%

What alerts and safety updates affect Upper Montclair?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Upper Montclair right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NJ-UPPER-MONTCLAIR · Upper Montclair

Upper Montclair: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Upper Montclair; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New Jersey state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Upper Montclair, NJ?
Upper Montclair, NJ has a population of 11,565 people, located in Essex County, New Jersey.
What is the median household income in Upper Montclair?
The median household income in Upper Montclair, NJ is $250,000+ per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 1.9%.
What is the median home value in Upper Montclair?
The median home value in Upper Montclair, NJ is $989,000. Median rent is $2,237/month.
What are the top health concerns in Upper Montclair?
The top health indicators in Upper Montclair include Short Sleep Duration (32.1%), High Blood Pressure (22.5%), Obesity (20.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Upper Montclair?
The median age in Upper Montclair, NJ is 42.2 years. 84.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Upper Montclair, both outside New Jersey so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NJ (1.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NJ ($250,000+ here).

Compare Upper Montclair with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Upper Montclair's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Upper Montclair area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Upper Montclair against New Jersey peers on any ranking lens. Explore New Jersey

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Essex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.