City safety & data profile
ManchesterTN
Manchester, TN is a 11K-resident city in Coffee County with a median household income of $57,500.
Coffee County, Tennessee. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Manchester, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Manchester has a population larger than 3% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $237,400, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 11K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 4%
- By size
- $57,500
- Median income (place)
- $237,400
- Median home (place)
- 14.9%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Manchester
Manchester posts a median household income higher than 19% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Manchester area.
- Bottom 20%
- by median income, US cities
- 1
- hospital in & near Manchester
Where Manchester income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$57,500 Bottom 19% higher than 19% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in TN
Population among 58 TN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Memphis
Memphis, TN
633,104 residents
- Knoxville 190,740
Knoxville, TN
190,740 residents
- Chattanooga 181,099
Chattanooga, TN
181,099 residents
- Clarksville 166,722
Clarksville, TN
166,722 residents
- Murfreesboro 165,430
Murfreesboro, TN
165,430 residents
- Franklin 72,639
Franklin, TN
72,639 residents
- Jackson 66,975
Jackson, TN
66,975 residents
- Johnson City 66,027
Johnson City, TN
66,027 residents
- Bartlett 58,579
Bartlett, TN
58,579 residents
- Hendersonville 56,018
Hendersonville, TN
56,018 residents
What this shows Memphis is the largest TN city on this list; Brentwood leads median income.
Highest median incomes in TN
Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Brentwood
Brentwood, TN
$182,088 median
- Germantown
Germantown, TN
$149,920 median
- Farragut
Farragut, TN
$142,093 median
- Collierville
Collierville, TN
$138,598 median
- Arlington
Arlington, TN
$135,105 median
- Franklin
Franklin, TN
$119,528 median
- Lakeland
Lakeland, TN
$116,250 median
- Spring Hill
Spring Hill, TN
$112,013 median
- Mount Juliet
Mount Juliet, TN
$107,068 median
- Bartlett
Bartlett, TN
$102,070 median
What this shows Brentwood posts the highest place-level median income in TN; Memphis is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Manchester, TN beyond the headline numbers
Manchester sits inside Coffee County, Tennessee, at roughly 35.48°N, -86.09°W. Population 10,517, $57,500 median household income. Median home value $237,400, median rent $978. Poverty rate 14.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
1 hospital in/around Manchester, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.
Poverty in Manchester, TN stands at 14.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.
A median home in Manchester runs about 4.1 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.
Remote work covers 8.5% of Manchester workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, current smoking departs furthest from its peer median: 19% in Manchester, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
Manchester's median age is 32.6 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Manchester from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Coffee County): Manchester's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 14.9% +20% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 22.9% |
| Work From Home | 8.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
Hospitals 1 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Manchester?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Manchester right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet TN-MANCHESTER-TN · Manchester
Manchester: 7 tagged alerts; lead category Environment Agency flood warning.
- VOL-LIGHT 7 on record
- MIX-LED 100% uk-floods
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Dallas
Tagged alert mix: Manchester
Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag
- Flood Warnings
Flood Warnings
7
What this shows 7 tagged notices on record for Manchester.
Nearest tagged-volume peer: Dallas, TX (7 tagged · Δ0)
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Manchester; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Tennessee state hubs · Methodology
Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4
Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (7 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Manchester, TN? ▼
What is the median household income in Manchester? ▼
What is the median home value in Manchester? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Manchester? ▼
How many hospitals are in Manchester? ▼
What is the median age in Manchester? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Manchester, both outside Tennessee so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TN (14.9% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TN ($57,500 here).
Compare Manchester with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Manchester's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Manchester area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Manchester against Tennessee peers on any ranking lens. Explore Tennessee
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Coffee County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.