City safety & data profile

MurfreesboroTN

Murfreesboro, TN is a 165K-resident city in Rutherford County with a median household income of $80,108.

Rutherford County, Tennessee. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Murfreesboro, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Murfreesboro has a population larger than 96% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $402,100, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

165K
Population (place)
Top 4%
By size
$80,108
Median income (place)
$402,100
Median home (place)
8.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Murfreesboro

Murfreesboro posts a median household income higher than 49% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Murfreesboro area.

Bottom 50%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Murfreesboro

Where Murfreesboro income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$80,108 Bottom 49% higher than 49% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Murfreesboro $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TN

Population among 58 TN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Memphis is the largest TN city on this list; Brentwood leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TN

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Brentwood posts the highest place-level median income in TN; Memphis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Murfreesboro, TN beyond the headline numbers

Murfreesboro sits inside Rutherford County, Tennessee, at roughly 35.85°N, -86.39°W. Population 165,430, $80,108 median household income. Median home value $402,100, median rent $1,481. Poverty rate 8.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Murfreesboro, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

At 8.8%, poverty in Murfreesboro, TN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Murfreesboro runs about 5.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

16.2% of Murfreesboro workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 20.4% in Murfreesboro, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Murfreesboro's median age is 31.6 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Murfreesboro from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
165,430
Murfreesboro · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$80,108
-10% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$402,100
-3% vs avg
Median Age (place)
31.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Rutherford County): Murfreesboro's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
361K+34%
Median Income
$85,470+54%
Median Home Value
$382,600+140%
Poverty Rate
9.3%-28%
Unemployment
3.6%-59%

Economics

Economics indicators for Murfreesboro, TN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,481/mo
Poverty Rate
8.8% -29% vs avg
Unemployment 4.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 43%
Work From Home 16.2%
Public Transit 0.3%

Population

White 65.1%
African American 16.4%
Asian 3.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
37.4%
Obesity
37.3%
High Blood Pressure
32.2%
Physical Inactivity
22.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.4%
Binge Drinking
16.5%
Current Smoking
14%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.4%
Current Asthma
11%
Lack of Health Insurance
11%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 60.6%
Annual Checkup 75.8%

Other Measures

Diabetes
9.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.5%
Stroke
2.6%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
1
SAINT THOMAS RUTHERFORD HOSPITAL
MURFREESBORO · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Murfreesboro?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Murfreesboro right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TN-MURFREESBORO · Murfreesboro

Murfreesboro: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Murfreesboro; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Tennessee state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Murfreesboro, TN?
Murfreesboro, TN has a population of 165,430 people, located in Rutherford County, Tennessee.
What is the median household income in Murfreesboro?
The median household income in Murfreesboro, TN is $80,108 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.8%.
What is the median home value in Murfreesboro?
The median home value in Murfreesboro, TN is $402,100. Median rent is $1,481/month.
What are the top health concerns in Murfreesboro?
The top health indicators in Murfreesboro include Short Sleep Duration (37.4%), Obesity (37.3%), High Blood Pressure (32.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Murfreesboro?
Murfreesboro has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Murfreesboro?
The median age in Murfreesboro, TN is 31.6 years. 43% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Murfreesboro, both outside Tennessee so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TN (8.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TN ($80,108 here).

Compare Murfreesboro with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Murfreesboro's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Murfreesboro area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Murfreesboro against Tennessee peers on any ranking lens. Explore Tennessee

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Rutherford County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.