City safety & data profile

AuroraCO

Aurora, CO is a 359K-resident city in Adams County with a median household income of $88,368.

Adams County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Aurora, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Aurora has a population larger than 99% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $469,100, and 4 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

359K
Population (place)
Top 1%
By size
$88,368
Median income (place)
$469,100
Median home (place)
11.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Aurora

Aurora posts a median household income higher than 59% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 4 hospitals serve the Aurora area.

Top 41%
by median income, US cities
4
hospitals in & near Aurora

Where Aurora income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$88,368 Top 41% higher than 59% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Aurora $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CO

Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CO

Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Aurora, CO beyond the headline numbers

Aurora sits inside Adams County, Colorado, at roughly 39.73°N, -104.83°W. Population 359,407, $88,368 median household income. Median home value $469,100, median rent $1,835. Poverty rate 11.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

4 hospitals in/around Aurora, 4.7/5 avg rating, 3 with an ER.

Poverty in Aurora, CO stands at 11.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Aurora costs around 5.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

16.5% of Aurora workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 16.1% in Aurora, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

3.4% of Aurora workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Aurora's median age is 35.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Aurora from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
359,407
Aurora · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$88,368
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$469,100
+13% vs avg
Median Age (place)
35.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Adams County): Aurora's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
530K+17%
Median Income
$94,571+68%
Median Home Value
$484,200+159%
Poverty Rate
9.8%-31%
Unemployment
4.6%-54%

Economics

Economics indicators for Aurora, CO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,835/mo
Poverty Rate
11.9% -4% vs avg
Unemployment 5.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 33.6%
Work From Home 16.5%
Public Transit 3.4%

Population

White 45.6%
African American 15.9%
Asian 6.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.6%
Obesity
29.1%
High Blood Pressure
28.3%
Physical Inactivity
21.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.6%
Binge Drinking
17.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
16.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.8%
Current Smoking
12.7%
Current Asthma
11.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 59.2%
Annual Checkup 69.1%

Other Measures

Diabetes
9.5%
Coronary Heart Disease
5%
Stroke
2.9%

Hospitals 4 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
2
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4.7/5
Total Hospitals
4
With ER
3
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
AURORA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★
VA EASTERN COLORADO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
AURORA · Acute Care - Veterans Administration · ER
★★★★★
THE MEDICAL CENTER OF AURORA & SOUTH HOSPITAL
AURORA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Aurora?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Aurora right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CO-AURORA-CO · Aurora

Aurora: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Aurora; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Aurora, CO?
Aurora, CO has a population of 359,407 people, located in Adams County, Colorado.
What is the median household income in Aurora?
The median household income in Aurora, CO is $88,368 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.9%.
What is the median home value in Aurora?
The median home value in Aurora, CO is $469,100. Median rent is $1,835/month.
What are the top health concerns in Aurora?
The top health indicators in Aurora include Short Sleep Duration (34.6%), Obesity (29.1%), High Blood Pressure (28.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Aurora?
Aurora has 4 hospitals with an average rating of 4.7/5 stars. 3 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Aurora?
The median age in Aurora, CO is 35.3 years. 33.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Aurora, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (11.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($88,368 here).

Compare Aurora with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Aurora's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Aurora area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Aurora against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Adams County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.