City safety & data profile
EnglewoodCO
Englewood, CO is a 33K-resident city in Arapahoe County with a median household income of $86,800.
Arapahoe County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Englewood, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Englewood has a population larger than 67% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $572,900, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 33K
- Population (place)
- Top 33%
- By size
- $86,800
- Median income (place)
- $572,900
- Median home (place)
- 7.7%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Englewood
Englewood posts a median household income higher than 57% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Englewood area.
- Top 43%
- by median income, US cities
- 2
- hospitals in & near Englewood
Where Englewood income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$86,800 Top 43% higher than 57% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in CO
Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Denver
Denver, CO
729,019 residents
- Colorado Spr…
Colorado Springs, CO
456,568 residents
- Aurora
Aurora, CO
359,407 residents
- Fort Collins 170,924
Fort Collins, CO
170,924 residents
- Lakewood 152,597
Lakewood, CO
152,597 residents
- Thornton 133,451
Thornton, CO
133,451 residents
- Westminster 116,317
Westminster, CO
116,317 residents
- Arvada 115,368
Arvada, CO
115,368 residents
- Centennial 109,741
Centennial, CO
109,741 residents
- Pueblo 109,412
Pueblo, CO
109,412 residents
What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.
Highest median incomes in CO
Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- The Pinery
The Pinery, CO
$194,446 median
- Erie
Erie, CO
$173,349 median
- Superior
Superior, CO
$159,434 median
- Highlands Ra…
Highlands Ranch, CO
$159,307 median
- Cherry Creek
Cherry Creek, CO
$153,776 median
- Greenwood Vi…
Greenwood Village, CO
$149,029 median
- Louisville
Louisville, CO
$147,319 median
- Black Forest
Black Forest, CO
$145,460 median
- Castle Rock
Castle Rock, CO
$145,197 median
- Parker
Parker, CO
$133,369 median
What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Englewood, CO beyond the headline numbers
Englewood sits inside Arapahoe County, Colorado, at roughly 39.65°N, -104.99°W. Population 33,082, $86,800 median household income. Median home value $572,900, median rent $1,668. Poverty rate 7.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
2 hospitals in/around Englewood, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.
At 7.7%, poverty in Englewood, CO runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.
The median home in Englewood costs around 6.6 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.
22.7% of Englewood workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.
Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 20.2% in Englewood, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
3% of Englewood workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Englewood from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Arapahoe County): Englewood's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 7.7% -38% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4.3% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 49.3% |
| Work From Home | 22.7% |
| Public Transit | 3% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
Hospitals 2 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Englewood?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Englewood right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet CO-ENGLEWOOD-CO · Englewood
Englewood: 1 tagged alert; lead category NWS weather alert.
- VOL-TRACE 1 on record
- WX-LED 100% weather
- DESK-MIX NOAA
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Houston
Tagged alert mix: Englewood
Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag
- Weather Alerts
Weather Alerts
1
What this shows 1 tagged notice on record for Englewood.
Nearest tagged-volume peer: Houston, TX (1 tagged · Δ0)
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Englewood; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology
Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4
Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (1 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Englewood, CO? ▼
What is the median household income in Englewood? ▼
What is the median home value in Englewood? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Englewood? ▼
How many hospitals are in Englewood? ▼
What is the median age in Englewood? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Englewood, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (7.7% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($86,800 here).
Compare Englewood with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Englewood's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Englewood area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Englewood against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Arapahoe County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.