City safety & data profile

Greenwood VillageCO

Greenwood Village, CO is a 16K-resident city in Arapahoe County with a median household income of $149,029.

Arapahoe County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Greenwood Village, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Greenwood Village has a population larger than 30% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $1,237,800.

Data updated 2026-09-03

16K
Population (place)
Bottom 31%
By size
$149,029
Median income (place)
$1,237,800
Median home (place)
3.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Greenwood Village

Greenwood Village posts a median household income higher than 93% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 7%
by median income, US cities

Where Greenwood Village income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$149,029 Top 7% higher than 93% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Greenwood Village $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CO

Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CO

Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Greenwood Village, CO beyond the headline numbers

Greenwood Village sits inside Arapahoe County, Colorado, at roughly 39.62°N, -104.95°W. Population 15,663, $149,029 median household income. Median home value $1,237,800, median rent $2,123. Poverty rate 3.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.1% of Greenwood Village, CO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Greenwood Village costs around 8.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

32.2% of Greenwood Village workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 22.2% in Greenwood Village, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 45.6 years, Greenwood Village's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Greenwood Village from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
15,663
Greenwood Village · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$149,029
+67% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$1,237,800
+199% vs avg
Median Age (place)
45.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Arapahoe County): Greenwood Village's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
660K+13%
Median Income
$101,087+67%
Median Home Value
$561,200+143%
Poverty Rate
8.6%-29%
Unemployment
4.9%-44%

Economics

Economics indicators for Greenwood Village, CO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,123/mo
Poverty Rate
3.1% -75% vs avg
Unemployment 3.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 78.6%
Work From Home 32.2%
Public Transit 1.4%

Population

White 80%
African American 1.2%
Asian 9.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.7%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
28.4%
High Blood Pressure
27.5%
Obesity
22.2%
Binge Drinking
17.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.1%
Physical Inactivity
13.1%
Current Asthma
9.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.7%
Diabetes
7.4%
Current Smoking
7.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.5%
Annual Checkup 73.3%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
5.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.9%
Stroke
2.4%

What alerts and safety updates affect Greenwood Village?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Greenwood Village right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CO-GREENWOOD-VILLAGE · Greenwood Village

Greenwood Village: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Greenwood Village; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Greenwood Village, CO?
Greenwood Village, CO has a population of 15,663 people, located in Arapahoe County, Colorado.
What is the median household income in Greenwood Village?
The median household income in Greenwood Village, CO is $149,029 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.1%.
What is the median home value in Greenwood Village?
The median home value in Greenwood Village, CO is $1,237,800. Median rent is $2,123/month.
What are the top health concerns in Greenwood Village?
The top health indicators in Greenwood Village include Short Sleep Duration (28.4%), High Blood Pressure (27.5%), Obesity (22.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Greenwood Village?
The median age in Greenwood Village, CO is 45.6 years. 78.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Greenwood Village, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (3.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($149,029 here).

Compare Greenwood Village with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Greenwood Village's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Greenwood Village area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Greenwood Village against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Arapahoe County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.