City safety & data profile

Cherry CreekCO

Cherry Creek, CO is a 11K-resident city in Arapahoe County with a median household income of $153,776.

Arapahoe County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Cherry Creek, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Cherry Creek has a population larger than 7% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $888,900.

Data updated 2026-09-03

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 8%
By size
$153,776
Median income (place)
$888,900
Median home (place)
5%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Cherry Creek

Cherry Creek posts a median household income higher than 93% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 7%
by median income, US cities

Where Cherry Creek income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$153,776 Top 7% higher than 93% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Cherry Creek $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CO

Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CO

Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Cherry Creek, CO beyond the headline numbers

Cherry Creek sits inside Arapahoe County, Colorado, at roughly 39.61°N, -104.86°W. Population 11,120, $153,776 median household income. Median home value $888,900, median rent $2,093. Poverty rate 5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5% of Cherry Creek, CO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Cherry Creek costs around 5.8 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

33.2% of Cherry Creek workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 21.7% in Cherry Creek, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 44.1 years, Cherry Creek's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Cherry Creek from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,120
Cherry Creek · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$153,776
+72% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$888,900
+115% vs avg
Median Age (place)
44.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Arapahoe County): Cherry Creek's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
660K+13%
Median Income
$101,087+67%
Median Home Value
$561,200+143%
Poverty Rate
8.6%-29%
Unemployment
4.9%-44%

Economics

Economics indicators for Cherry Creek, CO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,093/mo
Poverty Rate
5% -60% vs avg
Unemployment 1.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 76.1%
Work From Home 33.2%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 67.9%
African American 0.3%
Asian 12.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 7.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
28.4%
High Blood Pressure
25.4%
Obesity
21.7%
Binge Drinking
18.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.9%
Physical Inactivity
12.5%
Current Asthma
9.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.1%
Diabetes
7%
Current Smoking
6.9%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 73.2%
Annual Checkup 72.3%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.2%
Stroke
2.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Cherry Creek?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Cherry Creek right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CO-CHERRY-CREEK · Cherry Creek

Cherry Creek: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Cherry Creek; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Cherry Creek, CO?
Cherry Creek, CO has a population of 11,120 people, located in Arapahoe County, Colorado.
What is the median household income in Cherry Creek?
The median household income in Cherry Creek, CO is $153,776 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5%.
What is the median home value in Cherry Creek?
The median home value in Cherry Creek, CO is $888,900. Median rent is $2,093/month.
What are the top health concerns in Cherry Creek?
The top health indicators in Cherry Creek include Short Sleep Duration (28.4%), High Blood Pressure (25.4%), Obesity (21.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Cherry Creek?
The median age in Cherry Creek, CO is 44.1 years. 76.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Cherry Creek, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (5% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($153,776 here).

Compare Cherry Creek with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Cherry Creek's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Cherry Creek area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Cherry Creek against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Arapahoe County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.