City safety & data profile

GlendaleCA

Glendale, CA is a 201K-resident city in Los Angeles County with a median household income of $88,393.

Los Angeles County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Glendale, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Glendale has a population larger than 97% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $1,102,300, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

201K
Population (place)
Top 3%
By size
$88,393
Median income (place)
$1,102,300
Median home (place)
12.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Glendale

Glendale posts a median household income higher than 59% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Glendale area.

Top 41%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Glendale

Where Glendale income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$88,393 Top 41% higher than 59% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Glendale $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Glendale, CA beyond the headline numbers

Glendale sits inside Los Angeles County, California, at roughly 34.14°N, -118.26°W. Population 201,020, $88,393 median household income. Median home value $1,102,300, median rent $2,182. Poverty rate 12.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Glendale, 4/5 avg rating, 3 with an ER.

Poverty in Glendale, CA stands at 12.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Glendale costs around 12.5 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

21.2% of Glendale workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 24.5% in Glendale, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.3% of Glendale workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Glendale from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
201,020
Glendale · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$88,393
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$1,102,300
+167% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Los Angeles County): Glendale's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
9.8M-1%
Median Income
$90,112+61%
Median Home Value
$834,200+99%
Poverty Rate
13.7%-23%
Unemployment
7.3%-36%

Economics

Economics indicators for Glendale, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,182/mo
Poverty Rate
12.9% +4% vs avg
Unemployment 8.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 47.2%
Work From Home 21.2%
Public Transit 2.3%

Population

White 65.1%
African American 1.5%
Asian 12.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
33.6%
High Blood Pressure
30.7%
Obesity
24.5%
Physical Inactivity
22.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Binge Drinking
15.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.6%
Current Smoking
11.5%
Diabetes
10.9%
Current Asthma
9.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 65.2%
Annual Checkup 73.3%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.8%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.7%
Stroke
3.3%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
3
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
3
GLENDALE MEM HOSPITAL & HLTH CENTER
GLENDALE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆
USC VERDUGO HILLS HOSPITAL
GLENDALE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆
GLENDALE ADVENTIST MEDICAL CENTER
GLENDALE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Glendale?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Glendale right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-GLENDALE-CA · Glendale

Glendale: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Glendale; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Glendale, CA?
Glendale, CA has a population of 201,020 people, located in Los Angeles County, California.
What is the median household income in Glendale?
The median household income in Glendale, CA is $88,393 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 12.9%.
What is the median home value in Glendale?
The median home value in Glendale, CA is $1,102,300. Median rent is $2,182/month.
What are the top health concerns in Glendale?
The top health indicators in Glendale include Short Sleep Duration (33.6%), High Blood Pressure (30.7%), Obesity (24.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Glendale?
Glendale has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 3 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Glendale?
The median age in Glendale, CA is 41.4 years. 47.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Glendale, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (12.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($88,393 here).

Compare Glendale with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Glendale's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Glendale area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Glendale against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Los Angeles County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.