City safety & data profile

Farmers BranchTX

Farmers Branch, TX is a 33K-resident city in Dallas County with a median household income of $91,186.

Dallas County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Farmers Branch, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Farmers Branch has a population larger than 66% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $364,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

33K
Population (place)
Top 34%
By size
$91,186
Median income (place)
$364,600
Median home (place)
11.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Farmers Branch

Farmers Branch posts a median household income higher than 62% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 38%
by median income, US cities

Where Farmers Branch income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$91,186 Top 38% higher than 62% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Farmers Branch $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Farmers Branch, TX beyond the headline numbers

Farmers Branch sits inside Dallas County, Texas, at roughly 32.93°N, -96.90°W. Population 32,689, $91,186 median household income. Median home value $364,600, median rent $1,864. Poverty rate 11.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Farmers Branch, TX stands at 11.4%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

A median home in Farmers Branch runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

19.8% of Farmers Branch workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 19.6% in Farmers Branch, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Farmers Branch's median age is 33.4 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Farmers Branch from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
32,689
Farmers Branch · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$91,186
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$364,600
-12% vs avg
Median Age (place)
33.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Dallas County): Farmers Branch's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
2.6M+9%
Median Income
$76,547+55%
Median Home Value
$303,000+136%
Poverty Rate
13.9%-27%
Unemployment
5%-44%

Economics

Economics indicators for Farmers Branch, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,864/mo
Poverty Rate
11.4% -8% vs avg
Unemployment 1.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 52.8%
Work From Home 19.8%
Public Transit 0.9%

Population

White 51.4%
African American 9.2%
Asian 11.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
32.4%
Obesity
32.3%
High Blood Pressure
28.9%
Physical Inactivity
27.1%
Lack of Health Insurance
19.6%
Binge Drinking
18.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.6%
Current Smoking
10.6%
Diabetes
10.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 59.1%
Annual Checkup 73.9%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
9.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.8%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Farmers Branch?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Farmers Branch right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-FARMERS-BRANCH · Farmers Branch

Farmers Branch: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Farmers Branch; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Farmers Branch, TX?
Farmers Branch, TX has a population of 32,689 people, located in Dallas County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Farmers Branch?
The median household income in Farmers Branch, TX is $91,186 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.4%.
What is the median home value in Farmers Branch?
The median home value in Farmers Branch, TX is $364,600. Median rent is $1,864/month.
What are the top health concerns in Farmers Branch?
The top health indicators in Farmers Branch include Short Sleep Duration (32.4%), Obesity (32.3%), High Blood Pressure (28.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Farmers Branch?
The median age in Farmers Branch, TX is 33.4 years. 52.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Farmers Branch, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (11.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($91,186 here).

Compare Farmers Branch with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Farmers Branch's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Farmers Branch area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Farmers Branch against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Dallas County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.