City safety & data profile

MaldenMA

Malden, MA is a 61K-resident city in Middlesex County with a median household income of $100,606.

Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Malden, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Malden has a population larger than 84% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $633,500.

Data updated 2026-09-03

61K
Population (place)
Top 16%
By size
$100,606
Median income (place)
$633,500
Median home (place)
11.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Malden

Malden posts a median household income higher than 70% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 30%
by median income, US cities

Where Malden income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$100,606 Top 30% higher than 70% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Malden $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Malden, MA beyond the headline numbers

Malden sits inside Middlesex County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.43°N, -71.07°W. Population 61,068, $100,606 median household income. Median home value $633,500, median rent $2,204. Poverty rate 11.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Malden, MA stands at 11.4%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Malden costs around 6.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

19.8% of Malden workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 25.4% in Malden, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

18.8% of Malden workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Malden from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
61,068
Malden · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$100,606
+13% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$633,500
+53% vs avg
Median Age (place)
35.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Middlesex County): Malden's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.6M+8%
Median Income
$130,847+59%
Median Home Value
$727,800+83%
Poverty Rate
7.7%-5%
Unemployment
4.3%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Malden, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,204/mo
Poverty Rate
11.4% -8% vs avg
Unemployment 5.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 45.1%
Work From Home 19.8%
Public Transit 18.8%

Population

White 40.2%
African American 13.7%
Asian 28.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 8.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.9%
High Blood Pressure
28.1%
Obesity
25.4%
Physical Inactivity
23.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.8%
Binge Drinking
15.2%
Current Smoking
12%
Current Asthma
11.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.3%
Diabetes
9.9%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64.5%
Annual Checkup 78.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
5.8%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.8%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Malden?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Malden right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-MALDEN · Malden

Malden: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Malden; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Malden, MA?
Malden, MA has a population of 61,068 people, located in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Malden?
The median household income in Malden, MA is $100,606 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.4%.
What is the median home value in Malden?
The median home value in Malden, MA is $633,500. Median rent is $2,204/month.
What are the top health concerns in Malden?
The top health indicators in Malden include Short Sleep Duration (35.9%), High Blood Pressure (28.1%), Obesity (25.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Malden?
The median age in Malden, MA is 35.8 years. 45.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Malden, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (11.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($100,606 here).

Compare Malden with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Malden's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Malden area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Malden against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Middlesex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.