City safety & data profile

GreendaleWI

Greendale, WI is a 14K-resident city in Milwaukee County with a median household income of $94,769.

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Greendale, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Greendale has a population larger than 24% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $314,200.

Data updated 2026-09-03

14K
Population (place)
Bottom 25%
By size
$94,769
Median income (place)
$314,200
Median home (place)
8.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Greendale

Greendale posts a median household income higher than 65% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 35%
by median income, US cities

Where Greendale income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$94,769 Top 35% higher than 65% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Greendale $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WI

Population among 85 WI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Milwaukee is the largest WI city on this list; Whitefish Bay leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WI

Median household income among the same 85-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Whitefish Bay posts the highest place-level median income in WI; Milwaukee is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Greendale, WI beyond the headline numbers

Greendale sits inside Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, at roughly 42.94°N, -88.00°W. Population 14,333, $94,769 median household income. Median home value $314,200, median rent $1,252. Poverty rate 8.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.4%, poverty in Greendale, WI runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

The median home in Greendale costs roughly 3.3 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

14.6% of Greendale workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 30.1% in Greendale, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Greendale from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
14,333
Greendale · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$94,769
+6% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$314,200
-24% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Milwaukee County): Greendale's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
926K-3%
Median Income
$64,435+49%
Median Home Value
$230,700+46%
Poverty Rate
17.2%-20%
Unemployment
4.8%-57%

Economics

Economics indicators for Greendale, WI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,252/mo
Poverty Rate
8.4% -32% vs avg
Unemployment 2.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 46.3%
Work From Home 14.6%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 81.8%
African American 1.5%
Asian 4.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
35.1%
Obesity
32.2%
Short Sleep Duration
30.1%
Physical Inactivity
21.5%
Binge Drinking
16.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.1%
Diabetes
11.2%
Current Asthma
10.8%
Current Smoking
10.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.1%
Annual Checkup 80.8%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
6.3%
Stroke
3.4%

What alerts and safety updates affect Greendale?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Greendale right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WI-GREENDALE · Greendale

Greendale: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Greendale; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wisconsin state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Greendale, WI?
Greendale, WI has a population of 14,333 people, located in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.
What is the median household income in Greendale?
The median household income in Greendale, WI is $94,769 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.4%.
What is the median home value in Greendale?
The median home value in Greendale, WI is $314,200. Median rent is $1,252/month.
What are the top health concerns in Greendale?
The top health indicators in Greendale include High Blood Pressure (35.1%), Obesity (32.2%), Short Sleep Duration (30.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Greendale?
The median age in Greendale, WI is 41.4 years. 46.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Greendale, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WI (8.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WI ($94,769 here).

Compare Greendale with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Greendale's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Greendale area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Greendale against Wisconsin peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wisconsin

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Milwaukee County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.