City safety & data profile

West AllisWI

West Allis, WI is a 61K-resident city in Milwaukee County with a median household income of $67,611.

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for West Allis, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. West Allis has a population larger than 84% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $203,800, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

61K
Population (place)
Top 16%
By size
$67,611
Median income (place)
$203,800
Median home (place)
11.5%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on West Allis

West Allis posts a median household income higher than 33% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the West Allis area.

Bottom 34%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near West Allis

Where West Allis income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$67,611 Bottom 33% higher than 33% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

West Allis $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WI

Population among 85 WI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Milwaukee is the largest WI city on this list; Whitefish Bay leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WI

Median household income among the same 85-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Whitefish Bay posts the highest place-level median income in WI; Milwaukee is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading West Allis, WI beyond the headline numbers

West Allis sits inside Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, at roughly 43.02°N, -88.01°W. Population 60,620, $67,611 median household income. Median home value $203,800, median rent $1,007. Poverty rate 11.5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around West Allis, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in West Allis, WI stands at 11.5%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in West Allis runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 10.1% of West Allis workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.7% in West Allis, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.8% of West Allis workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for West Allis from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
60,620
West Allis · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$67,611
-24% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$203,800
-51% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Milwaukee County): West Allis's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
926K-3%
Median Income
$64,435+49%
Median Home Value
$230,700+46%
Poverty Rate
17.2%-20%
Unemployment
4.8%-57%

Economics

Economics indicators for West Allis, WI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,007/mo
Poverty Rate
11.5% -7% vs avg
Unemployment 4.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 29.6%
Work From Home 10.1%
Public Transit 2.8%

Population

White 72.9%
African American 5.7%
Asian 2.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
35.8%
Short Sleep Duration
34.1%
High Blood Pressure
32.9%
Physical Inactivity
24.5%
Binge Drinking
18.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Current Smoking
13.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.1%
Current Asthma
11.3%
Diabetes
11.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.3%
Annual Checkup 77.5%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6%
Stroke
3.2%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
1
WEST ALLIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
WEST ALLIS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect West Allis?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for West Allis right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WI-WEST-ALLIS · West Allis

West Allis: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to West Allis; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wisconsin state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of West Allis, WI?
West Allis, WI has a population of 60,620 people, located in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.
What is the median household income in West Allis?
The median household income in West Allis, WI is $67,611 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.5%.
What is the median home value in West Allis?
The median home value in West Allis, WI is $203,800. Median rent is $1,007/month.
What are the top health concerns in West Allis?
The top health indicators in West Allis include Obesity (35.8%), Short Sleep Duration (34.1%), High Blood Pressure (32.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in West Allis?
West Allis has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in West Allis?
The median age in West Allis, WI is 39.7 years. 29.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for West Allis, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WI (11.5% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WI ($67,611 here).

Compare West Allis with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using West Allis's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the West Allis area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare West Allis against Wisconsin peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wisconsin

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Milwaukee County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.