City safety & data profile

Glendale HeightsIL

Glendale Heights, IL is a 34K-resident city in DuPage County with a median household income of $86,545.

DuPage County, Illinois. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Glendale Heights, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Glendale Heights has a population larger than 68% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $261,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

34K
Population (place)
Top 32%
By size
$86,545
Median income (place)
$261,700
Median home (place)
10.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Glendale Heights

Glendale Heights posts a median household income higher than 57% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Glendale Heights area.

Top 43%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Glendale Heights

Where Glendale Heights income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$86,545 Top 43% higher than 57% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Glendale Heights $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IL

Population among 222 IL places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Chicago is the largest IL city on this list; Hinsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IL

Median household income among the same 222-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hinsdale posts the highest place-level median income in IL; Chicago is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Glendale Heights, IL beyond the headline numbers

Glendale Heights sits inside DuPage County, Illinois, at roughly 41.91°N, -88.06°W. Population 34,208, $86,545 median household income. Median home value $261,700, median rent $1,590. Poverty rate 10.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Glendale Heights, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

At 10.3%, poverty in Glendale Heights, IL runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Glendale Heights runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 10.7% of Glendale Heights workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 8.8% in Glendale Heights, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Glendale Heights from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
34,208
Glendale Heights · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$86,545
-3% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$261,700
-37% vs avg
Median Age (place)
36.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (DuPage County): Glendale Heights's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
930K+1%
Median Income
$112,096+43%
Median Home Value
$391,400+37%
Poverty Rate
6.6%-4%
Unemployment
4.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Glendale Heights, IL
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,590/mo
Poverty Rate
10.3% -17% vs avg
Unemployment 6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 29.9%
Work From Home 10.7%
Public Transit 1.4%

Population

White 32.7%
African American 10.1%
Asian 25.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
39.3%
Obesity
30.9%
High Blood Pressure
29.6%
Physical Inactivity
25.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.1%
Binge Drinking
14.9%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.6%
Current Smoking
12.1%
Diabetes
11.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 60.5%
Annual Checkup 75.9%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
8.8%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.9%
Stroke
2.7%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
UCHICAGO MEDICINE ADVENTHEALTH GLENOAKS
GLENDALE HEIGHTS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Glendale Heights?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Glendale Heights right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IL-GLENDALE-HEIGHTS · Glendale Heights

Glendale Heights: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Glendale Heights; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Illinois state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Glendale Heights, IL?
Glendale Heights, IL has a population of 34,208 people, located in DuPage County, Illinois.
What is the median household income in Glendale Heights?
The median household income in Glendale Heights, IL is $86,545 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 10.3%.
What is the median home value in Glendale Heights?
The median home value in Glendale Heights, IL is $261,700. Median rent is $1,590/month.
What are the top health concerns in Glendale Heights?
The top health indicators in Glendale Heights include Short Sleep Duration (39.3%), Obesity (30.9%), High Blood Pressure (29.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Glendale Heights?
Glendale Heights has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Glendale Heights?
The median age in Glendale Heights, IL is 36.1 years. 29.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Glendale Heights, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IL (10.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IL ($86,545 here).

Compare Glendale Heights with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Glendale Heights's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Glendale Heights area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Glendale Heights against Illinois peers on any ranking lens. Explore Illinois

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (DuPage County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.