City safety & data profile

GallupNM

Gallup, NM is a 23K-resident city in McKinley County with a median household income of $58,303.

McKinley County, New Mexico. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Gallup, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Gallup has a population larger than 52% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $165,200, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

23K
Population (place)
Top 48%
By size
$58,303
Median income (place)
$165,200
Median home (place)
26.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Gallup

Gallup posts a median household income higher than 20% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Gallup area.

Bottom 21%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Gallup

Where Gallup income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$58,303 Bottom 20% higher than 20% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Gallup $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NM

Population among 23 NM places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Albuquerque is the largest NM city on this list; Los Alamos leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NM

Median household income among the same 23-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Los Alamos posts the highest place-level median income in NM; Albuquerque is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Gallup, NM beyond the headline numbers

Gallup sits inside McKinley County, New Mexico, at roughly 35.53°N, -108.74°W. Population 23,240, $58,303 median household income. Median home value $165,200, median rent $927. Poverty rate 26.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Gallup, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

26.8% of Gallup, NM residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Gallup runs about 2.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 5.4% of Gallup workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent physical distress departs furthest from its peer median: 18.2% in Gallup, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.2% of Gallup workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Gallup's median age is 34.4 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Gallup from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
23,240
Gallup · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$58,303
-35% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$165,200
-60% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (McKinley County): Gallup's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
70K-3%
Median Income
$47,668+57%
Median Home Value
$78,700+5%
Poverty Rate
33.2%-5%
Unemployment
9%-24%

Economics

Economics indicators for Gallup, NM
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$927/mo
Poverty Rate
26.8% +116% vs avg
Unemployment 5.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 23.5%
Work From Home 5.4%
Public Transit 2.2%

Population

White 20.7%
African American 1.3%
Asian 3.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 50.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
37.6%
Short Sleep Duration
36.1%
High Blood Pressure
34.1%
Physical Inactivity
27.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
20%
Current Smoking
19.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
18.2%
Diabetes
15.5%
Lack of Health Insurance
15.3%
Binge Drinking
12.9%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 56%
Annual Checkup 66.3%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
12.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.6%
Stroke
4.5%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
1
GALLUP INDIAN MEDICAL CENTER
GALLUP · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Gallup?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Gallup right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NM-GALLUP · Gallup

Gallup: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Gallup; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New Mexico state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Gallup, NM?
Gallup, NM has a population of 23,240 people, located in McKinley County, New Mexico.
What is the median household income in Gallup?
The median household income in Gallup, NM is $58,303 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 26.8%.
What is the median home value in Gallup?
The median home value in Gallup, NM is $165,200. Median rent is $927/month.
What are the top health concerns in Gallup?
The top health indicators in Gallup include Obesity (37.6%), Short Sleep Duration (36.1%), High Blood Pressure (34.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Gallup?
Gallup has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Gallup?
The median age in Gallup, NM is 34.4 years. 23.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Gallup, both outside New Mexico so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NM (26.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NM ($58,303 here).

Compare Gallup with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Gallup's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Gallup area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Gallup against New Mexico peers on any ranking lens. Explore New Mexico

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (McKinley County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.