City safety & data profile

TonawandaNY

Tonawanda, NY is a 15K-resident city in Erie County with a median household income of $58,326.

Erie County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Tonawanda, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Tonawanda has a population larger than 27% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $173,600.

Data updated 2026-09-05

15K
Population (place)
Bottom 28%
By size
$58,326
Median income (place)
$173,600
Median home (place)
13.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Tonawanda

Tonawanda posts a median household income higher than 20% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 21%
by median income, US cities

Where Tonawanda income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$58,326 Bottom 20% higher than 20% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Tonawanda $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Tonawanda, NY beyond the headline numbers

Tonawanda sits inside Erie County, New York, at roughly 43.02°N, -78.88°W. Population 14,907, $58,326 median household income. Median home value $173,600, median rent $835. Poverty rate 13.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Tonawanda, NY stands at 13.8%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Tonawanda runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

16.4% of Tonawanda workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 11.9% in Tonawanda, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

At 43.5 years, Tonawanda's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Tonawanda from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
14,907
Tonawanda · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$58,326
-35% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$173,600
-58% vs avg
Median Age (place)
43.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Erie County): Tonawanda's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
951K+3%
Median Income
$72,839+44%
Median Home Value
$233,800+88%
Poverty Rate
13.9%-5%
Unemployment
4.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Tonawanda, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$835/mo
Poverty Rate
13.8% +11% vs avg
Unemployment 6.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 28.5%
Work From Home 16.4%
Public Transit 0.7%

Population

White 91.8%
African American 0.6%
Asian 1.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
36.9%
Obesity
33.8%
High Blood Pressure
33.3%
Physical Inactivity
25.7%
Binge Drinking
18.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.1%
Current Smoking
14.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.3%
Current Asthma
11.9%
Diabetes
10.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64.7%
Annual Checkup 82.1%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.9%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.9%
Stroke
3.6%

What alerts and safety updates affect Tonawanda?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Tonawanda right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-TONAWANDA · Tonawanda

Tonawanda: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Tonawanda; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Tonawanda, NY?
Tonawanda, NY has a population of 14,907 people, located in Erie County, New York.
What is the median household income in Tonawanda?
The median household income in Tonawanda, NY is $58,326 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 13.8%.
What is the median home value in Tonawanda?
The median home value in Tonawanda, NY is $173,600. Median rent is $835/month.
What are the top health concerns in Tonawanda?
The top health indicators in Tonawanda include Short Sleep Duration (36.9%), Obesity (33.8%), High Blood Pressure (33.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Tonawanda?
The median age in Tonawanda, NY is 43.5 years. 28.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Tonawanda, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (13.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($58,326 here).

Compare Tonawanda with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Tonawanda's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Tonawanda area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Tonawanda against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Erie County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.