City safety & data profile

EndwellNY

Endwell, NY is a 11K-resident city in Broome County with a median household income of $82,726.

Broome County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Endwell, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Endwell has a population larger than 9% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $173,300.

Data updated 2026-09-04

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 10%
By size
$82,726
Median income (place)
$173,300
Median home (place)
8.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Endwell

Endwell posts a median household income higher than 52% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 48%
by median income, US cities

Where Endwell income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$82,726 Top 48% higher than 52% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Endwell $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Endwell, NY beyond the headline numbers

Endwell sits inside Broome County, New York, at roughly 42.11°N, -76.02°W. Population 11,446, $82,726 median household income. Median home value $173,300, median rent $919. Poverty rate 8.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.4%, poverty in Endwell, NY runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Endwell runs about 2.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 7.9% of Endwell workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 5.2% in Endwell, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 44.4 years, Endwell's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Endwell from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,446
Endwell · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$82,726
-7% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$173,300
-58% vs avg
Median Age (place)
44.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Broome County): Endwell's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
197K-1%
Median Income
$62,616+36%
Median Home Value
$154,900+44%
Poverty Rate
18.5%+6%
Unemployment
7.1%-20%

Economics

Economics indicators for Endwell, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$919/mo
Poverty Rate
8.4% -32% vs avg
Unemployment 3.4%
Bachelor's Degree+ 45.6%
Work From Home 7.9%
Public Transit 0.8%

Population

White 88.5%
African American 1.8%
Asian 2%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
35.6%
Short Sleep Duration
33.1%
Obesity
32.4%
Physical Inactivity
21.6%
Binge Drinking
15.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.7%
Current Smoking
11.6%
Current Asthma
11.2%
Diabetes
10.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.4%
Annual Checkup 82.7%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.2%
Stroke
3.5%

What alerts and safety updates affect Endwell?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Endwell right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-ENDWELL · Endwell

Endwell: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Endwell; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Endwell, NY?
Endwell, NY has a population of 11,446 people, located in Broome County, New York.
What is the median household income in Endwell?
The median household income in Endwell, NY is $82,726 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.4%.
What is the median home value in Endwell?
The median home value in Endwell, NY is $173,300. Median rent is $919/month.
What are the top health concerns in Endwell?
The top health indicators in Endwell include High Blood Pressure (35.6%), Short Sleep Duration (33.1%), Obesity (32.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Endwell?
The median age in Endwell, NY is 44.4 years. 45.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Endwell, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (8.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($82,726 here).

Compare Endwell with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Endwell's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Endwell area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Endwell against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Broome County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.