City safety & data profile

YonkersNY

Yonkers, NY is a 201K-resident city in Westchester County with a median household income of $83,549.

Westchester County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Yonkers, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Yonkers has a population larger than 97% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $501,600, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

201K
Population (place)
Top 3%
By size
$83,549
Median income (place)
$501,600
Median home (place)
13.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Yonkers

Yonkers posts a median household income higher than 53% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Yonkers area.

Top 47%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Yonkers

Where Yonkers income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$83,549 Top 47% higher than 53% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Yonkers $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Yonkers, NY beyond the headline numbers

Yonkers sits inside Westchester County, New York, at roughly 40.93°N, -73.90°W. Population 201,116, $83,549 median household income. Median home value $501,600, median rent $1,784. Poverty rate 13.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Yonkers, 2/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

Poverty in Yonkers, NY stands at 13.8%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Yonkers costs around 6.0 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

Remote work covers 11.6% of Yonkers workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 14.3% in Yonkers, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

23.1% of Yonkers workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Yonkers from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
201,116
Yonkers · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$83,549
-7% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$501,600
+21% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Westchester County): Yonkers's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1000K+5%
Median Income
$118,976+45%
Median Home Value
$663,200+28%
Poverty Rate
9%-5%
Unemployment
6.1%-27%

Economics

Economics indicators for Yonkers, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,784/mo
Poverty Rate
13.8% +11% vs avg
Unemployment 7.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.7%
Work From Home 11.6%
Public Transit 23.1%

Population

White 34.6%
African American 16.7%
Asian 5.5%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
30.7%
Obesity
29.3%
Physical Inactivity
28.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.2%
Binge Drinking
14.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.7%
Diabetes
12.4%
Current Smoking
11.9%
Current Asthma
9.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 61.3%
Annual Checkup 79.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6%
Stroke
3.5%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
1
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
2
ST JOHN'S RIVERSIDE HOSPITAL
YONKERS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆
ST JOSEPH'S MEDICAL CENTER
YONKERS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★☆☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Yonkers?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Yonkers right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-YONKERS · Yonkers

Yonkers: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Yonkers; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Yonkers, NY?
Yonkers, NY has a population of 201,116 people, located in Westchester County, New York.
What is the median household income in Yonkers?
The median household income in Yonkers, NY is $83,549 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 13.8%.
What is the median home value in Yonkers?
The median home value in Yonkers, NY is $501,600. Median rent is $1,784/month.
What are the top health concerns in Yonkers?
The top health indicators in Yonkers include High Blood Pressure (30.7%), Obesity (29.3%), Physical Inactivity (28.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Yonkers?
Yonkers has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Yonkers?
The median age in Yonkers, NY is 39.9 years. 35.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Yonkers, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (13.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($83,549 here).

Compare Yonkers with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Yonkers's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Yonkers area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Yonkers against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Westchester County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.