City safety & data profile

Mount VernonNY

Mount Vernon, NY is a 69K-resident city in Westchester County with a median household income of $78,779.

Westchester County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mount Vernon, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mount Vernon has a population larger than 87% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $484,000, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

69K
Population (place)
Top 13%
By size
$78,779
Median income (place)
$484,000
Median home (place)
14.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon posts a median household income higher than 48% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Mount Vernon area.

Bottom 49%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Mount Vernon

Where Mount Vernon income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$78,779 Bottom 48% higher than 48% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mount Vernon $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mount Vernon, NY beyond the headline numbers

Mount Vernon sits inside Westchester County, New York, at roughly 40.91°N, -73.84°W. Population 68,628, $78,779 median household income. Median home value $484,000, median rent $1,629. Poverty rate 14.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Mount Vernon, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Mount Vernon, NY stands at 14.7%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Mount Vernon costs around 6.1 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

Remote work covers 8.7% of Mount Vernon workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 43.6% in Mount Vernon, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

25.8% of Mount Vernon workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mount Vernon from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
68,628
Mount Vernon · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$78,779
-12% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$484,000
+17% vs avg
Median Age (place)
40.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Westchester County): Mount Vernon's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1000K+5%
Median Income
$118,976+45%
Median Home Value
$663,200+28%
Poverty Rate
9%-5%
Unemployment
6.1%-27%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mount Vernon, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,629/mo
Poverty Rate
14.7% +19% vs avg
Unemployment 9.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.9%
Work From Home 8.7%
Public Transit 25.8%

Population

White 14.9%
African American 59.8%
Asian 1.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
43.6%
High Blood Pressure
35.4%
Obesity
33.2%
Physical Inactivity
28.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.3%
Diabetes
13.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
13%
Binge Drinking
12.8%
Current Smoking
12.8%
Current Asthma
11.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 60.5%
Annual Checkup 81.9%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.6%
Stroke
4%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
MONTEFIORE MOUNT VERNON HOSPITAL
MOUNT VERNON · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Mount Vernon?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mount Vernon right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-MOUNT-VERNON-NY · Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mount Vernon; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Mount Vernon, NY?
Mount Vernon, NY has a population of 68,628 people, located in Westchester County, New York.
What is the median household income in Mount Vernon?
The median household income in Mount Vernon, NY is $78,779 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 14.7%.
What is the median home value in Mount Vernon?
The median home value in Mount Vernon, NY is $484,000. Median rent is $1,629/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mount Vernon?
The top health indicators in Mount Vernon include Short Sleep Duration (43.6%), High Blood Pressure (35.4%), Obesity (33.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Mount Vernon?
Mount Vernon has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Mount Vernon?
The median age in Mount Vernon, NY is 40.7 years. 35.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mount Vernon, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (14.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($78,779 here).

Compare Mount Vernon with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mount Vernon's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mount Vernon area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mount Vernon against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Westchester County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.