City safety & data profile

KenmoreNY

Kenmore, NY is a 15K-resident city in Erie County with a median household income of $77,639.

Erie County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Kenmore, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Kenmore has a population larger than 28% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $208,600, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

15K
Population (place)
Bottom 29%
By size
$77,639
Median income (place)
$208,600
Median home (place)
9.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Kenmore

Kenmore posts a median household income higher than 46% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Kenmore area.

Bottom 47%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Kenmore

Where Kenmore income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$77,639 Bottom 46% higher than 46% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Kenmore $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Kenmore, NY beyond the headline numbers

Kenmore sits inside Erie County, New York, at roughly 42.97°N, -78.87°W. Population 15,160, $77,639 median household income. Median home value $208,600, median rent $1,081. Poverty rate 9.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Kenmore, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

At 9.1%, poverty in Kenmore, NY runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Kenmore runs about 2.7 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

14.7% of Kenmore workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.4% in Kenmore, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Kenmore from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
15,160
Kenmore · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$77,639
-13% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$208,600
-50% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Erie County): Kenmore's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
951K+3%
Median Income
$72,839+44%
Median Home Value
$233,800+88%
Poverty Rate
13.9%-5%
Unemployment
4.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Kenmore, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,081/mo
Poverty Rate
9.1% -27% vs avg
Unemployment 4.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 48.1%
Work From Home 14.7%
Public Transit 1.7%

Population

White 83.5%
African American 5.1%
Asian 0.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.8%
Obesity
31%
High Blood Pressure
29.3%
Physical Inactivity
20.4%
Binge Drinking
19.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.5%
Current Asthma
11.3%
Current Smoking
10.5%
Diabetes
8.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 69.5%
Annual Checkup 82.3%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
4.6%
Stroke
2.7%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
KENMORE MERCY HOSPITAL
KENMORE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Kenmore?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Kenmore right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-KENMORE-NY · Kenmore

Kenmore: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Kenmore; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Kenmore, NY?
Kenmore, NY has a population of 15,160 people, located in Erie County, New York.
What is the median household income in Kenmore?
The median household income in Kenmore, NY is $77,639 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 9.1%.
What is the median home value in Kenmore?
The median home value in Kenmore, NY is $208,600. Median rent is $1,081/month.
What are the top health concerns in Kenmore?
The top health indicators in Kenmore include Short Sleep Duration (35.8%), Obesity (31%), High Blood Pressure (29.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Kenmore?
Kenmore has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Kenmore?
The median age in Kenmore, NY is 39.4 years. 48.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Kenmore, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (9.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($77,639 here).

Compare Kenmore with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Kenmore's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Kenmore area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Kenmore against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Erie County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.