City safety & data profile

Terre HauteIN

Terre Haute, IN is a 61K-resident city in Vigo County with a median household income of $43,126.

Vigo County, Indiana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Terre Haute, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Terre Haute has a population larger than 84% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $115,700, and 4 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

61K
Population (place)
Top 16%
By size
$43,126
Median income (place)
$115,700
Median home (place)
24.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Terre Haute

Terre Haute posts a median household income higher than 3% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 4 hospitals serve the Terre Haute area.

Bottom 4%
by median income, US cities
4
hospitals in & near Terre Haute

Where Terre Haute income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$43,126 Bottom 3% higher than 3% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Terre Haute $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IN

Population among 79 IN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Indianapolis is the largest IN city on this list; Zionsville leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IN

Median household income among the same 79-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Zionsville posts the highest place-level median income in IN; Indianapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Terre Haute, IN beyond the headline numbers

Terre Haute sits inside Vigo County, Indiana, at roughly 39.47°N, -87.41°W. Population 60,825, $43,126 median household income. Median home value $115,700, median rent $922. Poverty rate 24.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

4 hospitals in/around Terre Haute, 2.5/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

24.7% of Terre Haute, IN residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Terre Haute runs about 2.7 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 5.7% of Terre Haute workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current smoking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.9% in Terre Haute, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Terre Haute's median age is 32.9 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Terre Haute from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
60,825
Terre Haute · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$43,126
-52% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$115,700
-72% vs avg
Median Age (place)
32.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Vigo County): Terre Haute's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
106K-2%
Median Income
$52,976+30%
Median Home Value
$148,500+62%
Poverty Rate
19.2%-4%
Unemployment
5.7%-34%

Economics

Economics indicators for Terre Haute, IN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$922/mo
Poverty Rate
24.7% +99% vs avg
Unemployment 6.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 24.6%
Work From Home 5.7%
Public Transit 1.2%

Population

White 79.9%
African American 8.7%
Asian 2.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
43%
Short Sleep Duration
40.4%
High Blood Pressure
37.5%
Physical Inactivity
28%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.5%
Current Smoking
19.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.8%
Binge Drinking
15.8%
Diabetes
14.1%
Current Asthma
12.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 52.8%
Annual Checkup 78.5%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
10.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.4%
Stroke
3.9%

Hospitals 4 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2.5/5
Total Hospitals
4
With ER
2
UNION HOSPITAL INC
TERRE HAUTE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆
TERRE HAUTE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
TERRE HAUTE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Terre Haute?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Terre Haute right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IN-TERRE-HAUTE · Terre Haute

Terre Haute: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Terre Haute; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Indiana state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Terre Haute, IN?
Terre Haute, IN has a population of 60,825 people, located in Vigo County, Indiana.
What is the median household income in Terre Haute?
The median household income in Terre Haute, IN is $43,126 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 24.7%.
What is the median home value in Terre Haute?
The median home value in Terre Haute, IN is $115,700. Median rent is $922/month.
What are the top health concerns in Terre Haute?
The top health indicators in Terre Haute include Obesity (43%), Short Sleep Duration (40.4%), High Blood Pressure (37.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Terre Haute?
Terre Haute has 4 hospitals with an average rating of 2.5/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Terre Haute?
The median age in Terre Haute, IN is 32.9 years. 24.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Terre Haute, both outside Indiana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IN (24.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IN ($43,126 here).

Compare Terre Haute with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Terre Haute's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Terre Haute area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Terre Haute against Indiana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Indiana

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Vigo County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.