City safety & data profile

Teays ValleyWV

Teays Valley, WV is a 13K-resident city in Putnam County with a median household income of $108,741.

Putnam County, West Virginia. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Teays Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Teays Valley has a population larger than 19% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $278,000.

Data updated 2026-09-04

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 20%
By size
$108,741
Median income (place)
$278,000
Median home (place)
5.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Teays Valley

Teays Valley posts a median household income higher than 76% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 24%
by median income, US cities

Where Teays Valley income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$108,741 Top 24% higher than 76% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Teays Valley $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WV

Population among 15 WV places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Huntington is the largest WV city on this list; Teays Valley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WV

Median household income among the same 15-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Teays Valley posts the highest place-level median income in WV; Huntington is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Teays Valley, WV beyond the headline numbers

Teays Valley sits inside Putnam County, West Virginia, at roughly 38.45°N, -81.93°W. Population 13,175, $108,741 median household income. Median home value $278,000, median rent $1,102. Poverty rate 5.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.1% of Teays Valley, WV residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Teays Valley runs about 2.6 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 12.3% of Teays Valley workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 41.3% in Teays Valley, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Teays Valley workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 42.6 years, Teays Valley's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Teays Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,175
Teays Valley · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$108,741
+22% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$278,000
-33% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Putnam County): Teays Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
57K+2%
Median Income
$79,527+45%
Median Home Value
$223,300+56%
Poverty Rate
10.6%-6%
Unemployment
3.1%-37%

Economics

Economics indicators for Teays Valley, WV
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,102/mo
Poverty Rate
5.1% -59% vs avg
Unemployment 2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 46.7%
Work From Home 12.3%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 91.8%
African American 2%
Asian 1.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
41.3%
Short Sleep Duration
38.3%
Obesity
35.1%
Physical Inactivity
23.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.5%
Binge Drinking
14.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.1%
Diabetes
12.4%
Current Smoking
12%
Current Asthma
11.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68.4%
Annual Checkup 83.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.2%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Teays Valley?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Teays Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WV-TEAYS-VALLEY · Teays Valley

Teays Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Teays Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse West Virginia state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Teays Valley, WV?
Teays Valley, WV has a population of 13,175 people, located in Putnam County, West Virginia.
What is the median household income in Teays Valley?
The median household income in Teays Valley, WV is $108,741 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.1%.
What is the median home value in Teays Valley?
The median home value in Teays Valley, WV is $278,000. Median rent is $1,102/month.
What are the top health concerns in Teays Valley?
The top health indicators in Teays Valley include High Blood Pressure (41.3%), Short Sleep Duration (38.3%), Obesity (35.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Teays Valley?
The median age in Teays Valley, WV is 42.6 years. 46.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Teays Valley, both outside West Virginia so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WV (5.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WV ($108,741 here).

Compare Teays Valley with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Teays Valley's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Teays Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Teays Valley against West Virginia peers on any ranking lens. Explore West Virginia

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Putnam County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.