City safety & data profile

Palos HeightsIL

Palos Heights, IL is a 13K-resident city in Cook County with a median household income of $108,740.

Cook County, Illinois. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Palos Heights, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Palos Heights has a population larger than 16% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $367,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 17%
By size
$108,740
Median income (place)
$367,100
Median home (place)
5.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Palos Heights

Palos Heights posts a median household income higher than 76% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Palos Heights area.

Top 24%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Palos Heights

Where Palos Heights income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$108,740 Top 24% higher than 76% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Palos Heights $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IL

Population among 222 IL places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Chicago is the largest IL city on this list; Hinsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IL

Median household income among the same 222-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hinsdale posts the highest place-level median income in IL; Chicago is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Palos Heights, IL beyond the headline numbers

Palos Heights sits inside Cook County, Illinois, at roughly 41.67°N, -87.80°W. Population 12,545, $108,740 median household income. Median home value $367,100, median rent $2,558. Poverty rate 5.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Palos Heights, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.2% of Palos Heights, IL residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Palos Heights costs roughly 3.4 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

14.3% of Palos Heights workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 12.8% in Palos Heights, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

3.7% of Palos Heights workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 50.2 years, Palos Heights's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Palos Heights from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
12,545
Palos Heights · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$108,740
+22% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$367,100
-11% vs avg
Median Age (place)
50.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Cook County): Palos Heights's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
5.2M-1%
Median Income
$83,498+53%
Median Home Value
$324,500+40%
Poverty Rate
13.5%-20%
Unemployment
7%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Palos Heights, IL
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,558/mo
Poverty Rate
5.2% -58% vs avg
Unemployment 3.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 43.6%
Work From Home 14.3%
Public Transit 3.7%

Population

White 88.6%
African American 2.2%
Asian 0.5%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
35.5%
Short Sleep Duration
29.7%
Obesity
26.8%
Physical Inactivity
19.5%
Binge Drinking
16.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.9%
Diabetes
11.4%
Current Asthma
9.6%
Current Smoking
9.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 71.4%
Annual Checkup 81.9%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
7.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.9%
Stroke
3.8%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
PALOS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
PALOS HEIGHTS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Palos Heights?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Palos Heights right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IL-PALOS-HEIGHTS · Palos Heights

Palos Heights: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Palos Heights; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Illinois state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Palos Heights, IL?
Palos Heights, IL has a population of 12,545 people, located in Cook County, Illinois.
What is the median household income in Palos Heights?
The median household income in Palos Heights, IL is $108,740 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.2%.
What is the median home value in Palos Heights?
The median home value in Palos Heights, IL is $367,100. Median rent is $2,558/month.
What are the top health concerns in Palos Heights?
The top health indicators in Palos Heights include High Blood Pressure (35.5%), Short Sleep Duration (29.7%), Obesity (26.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Palos Heights?
Palos Heights has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Palos Heights?
The median age in Palos Heights, IL is 50.2 years. 43.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Palos Heights, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IL (5.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IL ($108,740 here).

Compare Palos Heights with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Palos Heights's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Palos Heights area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Palos Heights against Illinois peers on any ranking lens. Explore Illinois

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Cook County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.