City safety & data profile

HuntingtonWV

Huntington, WV is a 49K-resident city in Cabell County with a median household income of $45,100.

Cabell County, West Virginia. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Huntington, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Huntington has a population larger than 78% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $127,200, and 5 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

49K
Population (place)
Top 22%
By size
$45,100
Median income (place)
$127,200
Median home (place)
25.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Huntington

Huntington posts a median household income higher than 4% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 5 hospitals serve the Huntington area.

Bottom 5%
by median income, US cities
5
hospitals in & near Huntington

Where Huntington income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$45,100 Bottom 4% higher than 4% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Huntington $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WV

Population among 15 WV places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Huntington is the largest WV city on this list; Teays Valley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WV

Median household income among the same 15-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Teays Valley posts the highest place-level median income in WV; Huntington is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Huntington, WV beyond the headline numbers

Huntington sits inside Cabell County, West Virginia, at roughly 38.42°N, -82.45°W. Population 48,638, $45,100 median household income. Median home value $127,200, median rent $912. Poverty rate 25.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

5 hospitals in/around Huntington, 3.7/5 avg rating, 3 with an ER.

25.7% of Huntington, WV residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Huntington runs about 2.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 9.4% of Huntington workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 13.5% in Huntington, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

Huntington's median age is 34.7 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Huntington from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
48,638
Huntington · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$45,100
-50% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$127,200
-69% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Cabell County): Huntington's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
93K-4%
Median Income
$55,832+45%
Median Home Value
$164,400+56%
Poverty Rate
19.2%-14%
Unemployment
5.1%-35%

Economics

Economics indicators for Huntington, WV
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$912/mo
Poverty Rate
25.7% +107% vs avg
Unemployment 6.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.3%
Work From Home 9.4%
Public Transit 1.5%

Population

White 84.4%
African American 6.7%
Asian 1.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
46.4%
Short Sleep Duration
42.9%
High Blood Pressure
40.6%
Physical Inactivity
34.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
24%
Current Smoking
20.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
18.2%
Diabetes
15.7%
Binge Drinking
13.7%
Current Asthma
13.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 48.9%
Annual Checkup 80.2%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
8.2%
Stroke
4.2%

Hospitals 5 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
2
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3.7/5
Total Hospitals
5
With ER
3
HUNTINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER
HUNTINGTON · Acute Care - Veterans Administration · ER
★★★★★
ST MARYS MEDICAL CENTER
HUNTINGTON · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆
CABELL HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL, INC
HUNTINGTON · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Huntington?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Huntington right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WV-HUNTINGTON-WV · Huntington

Huntington: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Huntington; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse West Virginia state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Huntington, WV?
Huntington, WV has a population of 48,638 people, located in Cabell County, West Virginia.
What is the median household income in Huntington?
The median household income in Huntington, WV is $45,100 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 25.7%.
What is the median home value in Huntington?
The median home value in Huntington, WV is $127,200. Median rent is $912/month.
What are the top health concerns in Huntington?
The top health indicators in Huntington include Obesity (46.4%), Short Sleep Duration (42.9%), High Blood Pressure (40.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Huntington?
Huntington has 5 hospitals with an average rating of 3.7/5 stars. 3 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Huntington?
The median age in Huntington, WV is 34.7 years. 35.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Huntington, both outside West Virginia so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WV (25.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WV ($45,100 here).

Compare Huntington with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Huntington's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Huntington area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Huntington against West Virginia peers on any ranking lens. Explore West Virginia

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Cabell County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.