City safety & data profile

RevereMA

Revere, MA is a 53K-resident city in Suffolk County with a median household income of $86,969.

Suffolk County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Revere, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Revere has a population larger than 81% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $597,400.

Data updated 2026-09-03

53K
Population (place)
Top 19%
By size
$86,969
Median income (place)
$597,400
Median home (place)
11.5%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Revere

Revere posts a median household income higher than 57% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 43%
by median income, US cities

Where Revere income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$86,969 Top 43% higher than 57% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Revere $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Revere, MA beyond the headline numbers

Revere sits inside Suffolk County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.41°N, -71.01°W. Population 53,422, $86,969 median household income. Median home value $597,400, median rent $2,076. Poverty rate 11.5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Revere, MA stands at 11.5%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Revere costs around 6.9 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

Remote work covers 9.2% of Revere workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.7% in Revere, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

21.8% of Revere workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Revere from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
53,422
Revere · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$86,969
-3% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$597,400
+44% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Suffolk County): Revere's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
785K+7%
Median Income
$95,631+79%
Median Home Value
$705,800+97%
Poverty Rate
16.2%-22%
Unemployment
6.3%-40%

Economics

Economics indicators for Revere, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,076/mo
Poverty Rate
11.5% -7% vs avg
Unemployment 7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 24.6%
Work From Home 9.2%
Public Transit 21.8%

Population

White 51.3%
African American 4.7%
Asian 4.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.2%
High Blood Pressure
29.1%
Physical Inactivity
28.5%
Obesity
25.7%
Binge Drinking
19.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
14%
Current Smoking
14%
Current Asthma
11.4%
Diabetes
10.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 60.7%
Annual Checkup 77.7%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
10.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.9%
Stroke
3.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Revere?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Revere right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-REVERE · Revere

Revere: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Revere; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Revere, MA?
Revere, MA has a population of 53,422 people, located in Suffolk County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Revere?
The median household income in Revere, MA is $86,969 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.5%.
What is the median home value in Revere?
The median home value in Revere, MA is $597,400. Median rent is $2,076/month.
What are the top health concerns in Revere?
The top health indicators in Revere include Short Sleep Duration (34.2%), High Blood Pressure (29.1%), Physical Inactivity (28.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Revere?
The median age in Revere, MA is 39.2 years. 24.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Revere, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (11.5% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($86,969 here).

Compare Revere with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Revere's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Revere area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Revere against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Suffolk County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.