City safety & data profile

RantoulIL

Rantoul, IL is a 13K-resident city in Champaign County with a median household income of $48,691.

Champaign County, Illinois. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Rantoul, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Rantoul has a population larger than 18% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $118,200.

Data updated 2026-09-04

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 19%
By size
$48,691
Median income (place)
$118,200
Median home (place)
16.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Rantoul

Rantoul posts a median household income higher than 8% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 9%
by median income, US cities

Where Rantoul income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$48,691 Bottom 8% higher than 8% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Rantoul $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IL

Population among 222 IL places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Chicago is the largest IL city on this list; Hinsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IL

Median household income among the same 222-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hinsdale posts the highest place-level median income in IL; Chicago is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Rantoul, IL beyond the headline numbers

Rantoul sits inside Champaign County, Illinois, at roughly 40.31°N, -88.16°W. Population 13,008, $48,691 median household income. Median home value $118,200, median rent $890. Poverty rate 16.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

16.9% of Rantoul, IL residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Rantoul runs about 2.4 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 11.8% of Rantoul workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current smoking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.4% in Rantoul, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0.1% of Rantoul workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Rantoul from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,008
Rantoul · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$48,691
-46% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$118,200
-71% vs avg
Median Age (place)
36.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Champaign County): Rantoul's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
209K+3%
Median Income
$63,683+39%
Median Home Value
$211,500+41%
Poverty Rate
19.1%-14%
Unemployment
4.3%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Rantoul, IL
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$890/mo
Poverty Rate
16.9% +36% vs avg
Unemployment 3.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 12.4%
Work From Home 11.8%
Public Transit 0.1%

Population

White 52.8%
African American 17.9%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 8.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
39.8%
Short Sleep Duration
39%
High Blood Pressure
37.7%
Physical Inactivity
29.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.5%
Current Smoking
18.4%
Binge Drinking
16.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.9%
Diabetes
14.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 52%
Annual Checkup 76.5%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.5%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.2%
Stroke
4.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Rantoul?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Rantoul right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IL-RANTOUL · Rantoul

Rantoul: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Rantoul; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Illinois state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Rantoul, IL?
Rantoul, IL has a population of 13,008 people, located in Champaign County, Illinois.
What is the median household income in Rantoul?
The median household income in Rantoul, IL is $48,691 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 16.9%.
What is the median home value in Rantoul?
The median home value in Rantoul, IL is $118,200. Median rent is $890/month.
What are the top health concerns in Rantoul?
The top health indicators in Rantoul include Obesity (39.8%), Short Sleep Duration (39%), High Blood Pressure (37.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Rantoul?
The median age in Rantoul, IL is 36.6 years. 12.4% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Rantoul, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IL (16.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IL ($48,691 here).

Compare Rantoul with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Rantoul's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Rantoul area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Rantoul against Illinois peers on any ranking lens. Explore Illinois

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Champaign County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.