City safety & data profile

North LoganUT

North Logan, UT is a 10K-resident city in Cache County with a median household income of $89,891.

Cache County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Logan, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Logan has a population larger than 1% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $492,600, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 2%
By size
$89,891
Median income (place)
$492,600
Median home (place)
14.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Logan

North Logan posts a median household income higher than 60% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the North Logan area.

Top 40%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near North Logan

Where North Logan income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$89,891 Top 40% higher than 60% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Logan $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Logan, UT beyond the headline numbers

North Logan sits inside Cache County, Utah, at roughly 41.77°N, -111.80°W. Population 10,181, $89,891 median household income. Median home value $492,600, median rent $1,658. Poverty rate 14.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around North Logan, 0 with an ER.

Poverty in North Logan, UT stands at 14.4%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in North Logan costs around 5.5 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

13.7% of North Logan workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 10.8% in North Logan, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

3% of North Logan workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

North Logan's median age is 30.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Logan from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,181
North Logan · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$89,891
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$492,600
+19% vs avg
Median Age (place)
30.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Cache County): North Logan's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
140K+23%
Median Income
$81,665+65%
Median Home Value
$444,400+135%
Poverty Rate
12%-28%
Unemployment
2.6%-63%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Logan, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,658/mo
Poverty Rate
14.4% +16% vs avg
Unemployment 1.4%
Bachelor's Degree+ 46.5%
Work From Home 13.7%
Public Transit 3%

Population

White 82.7%
African American 0.1%
Asian 2.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30%
Obesity
27.7%
High Blood Pressure
27.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.1%
Physical Inactivity
15.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
12%
Binge Drinking
10.8%
Current Asthma
10.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
8.9%
Diabetes
8.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 71.7%
Annual Checkup 70.9%

Other Measures

Current Smoking
7.6%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.2%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Logan?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Logan right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-NORTH-LOGAN · North Logan

North Logan: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Logan; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of North Logan, UT?
North Logan, UT has a population of 10,181 people, located in Cache County, Utah.
What is the median household income in North Logan?
The median household income in North Logan, UT is $89,891 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 14.4%.
What is the median home value in North Logan?
The median home value in North Logan, UT is $492,600. Median rent is $1,658/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Logan?
The top health indicators in North Logan include Short Sleep Duration (30%), Obesity (27.7%), High Blood Pressure (27.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in North Logan?
North Logan has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in North Logan?
The median age in North Logan, UT is 30.3 years. 46.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Logan, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (14.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($89,891 here).

Compare North Logan with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Logan's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Logan area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Logan against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Cache County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.