City safety & data profile

North OgdenUT

North Ogden, UT is a 18K-resident city in Weber County with a median household income of $113,722.

Weber County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Ogden, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Ogden has a population larger than 39% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $476,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

18K
Population (place)
Bottom 40%
By size
$113,722
Median income (place)
$476,600
Median home (place)
5.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Ogden

North Ogden posts a median household income higher than 79% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 21%
by median income, US cities

Where North Ogden income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$113,722 Top 21% higher than 79% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Ogden $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Ogden, UT beyond the headline numbers

North Ogden sits inside Weber County, Utah, at roughly 41.31°N, -111.96°W. Population 18,446, $113,722 median household income. Median home value $476,600, median rent $1,638. Poverty rate 5.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.3% of North Ogden, UT residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in North Ogden runs about 4.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

18.8% of North Ogden workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 11.3% in North Ogden, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

North Ogden's median age is 33.1 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Ogden from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
18,446
North Ogden · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$113,722
+27% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$476,600
+15% vs avg
Median Age (place)
33.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Weber County): North Ogden's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
270K+15%
Median Income
$90,005+64%
Median Home Value
$426,700+151%
Poverty Rate
8.1%-37%
Unemployment
3%-62%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Ogden, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,638/mo
Poverty Rate
5.3% -57% vs avg
Unemployment 2.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 38.7%
Work From Home 18.8%
Public Transit 0.4%

Population

White 91.6%
African American 0.6%
Asian 1.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
33.2%
Short Sleep Duration
33%
High Blood Pressure
30.4%
Physical Inactivity
18.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.4%
Current Asthma
11.5%
Binge Drinking
11.3%
Diabetes
8.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
8.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.2%
Annual Checkup 74.9%

Other Measures

Current Smoking
8.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.2%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Ogden?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Ogden right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-NORTH-OGDEN · North Ogden

North Ogden: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Ogden; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of North Ogden, UT?
North Ogden, UT has a population of 18,446 people, located in Weber County, Utah.
What is the median household income in North Ogden?
The median household income in North Ogden, UT is $113,722 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.3%.
What is the median home value in North Ogden?
The median home value in North Ogden, UT is $476,600. Median rent is $1,638/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Ogden?
The top health indicators in North Ogden include Obesity (33.2%), Short Sleep Duration (33%), High Blood Pressure (30.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in North Ogden?
The median age in North Ogden, UT is 33.1 years. 38.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Ogden, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (5.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($113,722 here).

Compare North Ogden with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Ogden's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Ogden area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Ogden against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Weber County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.