City safety & data profile

LoganUT

Logan, UT is a 50K-resident city in Cache County with a median household income of $60,687.

Cache County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Logan, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Logan has a population larger than 79% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $383,600, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

50K
Population (place)
Top 21%
By size
$60,687
Median income (place)
$383,600
Median home (place)
22.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Logan

Logan posts a median household income higher than 23% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Logan area.

Bottom 24%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Logan

Where Logan income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$60,687 Bottom 23% higher than 23% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Logan $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Logan, UT beyond the headline numbers

Logan sits inside Cache County, Utah, at roughly 41.74°N, -111.83°W. Population 50,371, $60,687 median household income. Median home value $383,600, median rent $1,149. Poverty rate 22.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Logan, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

22.3% of Logan, UT residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Logan costs around 6.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

12.8% of Logan workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 21.4% in Logan, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

4% of Logan workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Logan's median age is 23.8 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Logan from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
50,371
Logan · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$60,687
-32% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$383,600
-7% vs avg
Median Age (place)
23.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Cache County): Logan's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
140K+23%
Median Income
$81,665+65%
Median Home Value
$444,400+135%
Poverty Rate
12%-28%
Unemployment
2.6%-63%

Economics

Economics indicators for Logan, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,149/mo
Poverty Rate
22.3% +80% vs avg
Unemployment 2.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 40.3%
Work From Home 12.8%
Public Transit 4%

Population

White 78.5%
African American 2%
Asian 3.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
32.2%
Obesity
28.6%
High Blood Pressure
21.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.4%
Physical Inactivity
17.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.2%
Binge Drinking
11.8%
Current Asthma
11.3%
Current Smoking
8.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 63%
Annual Checkup 65.4%

Other Measures

Diabetes
6.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.6%
Stroke
2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH LOGAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL
LOGAN · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Logan?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Logan right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-LOGAN-UT · Logan

Logan: 11 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 11 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Albuquerque

Tagged alert mix: Logan

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 11 tagged notices on record for Logan.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Albuquerque, NM (10 tagged · Δ1)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Logan; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (11 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Logan, UT?
Logan, UT has a population of 50,371 people, located in Cache County, Utah.
What is the median household income in Logan?
The median household income in Logan, UT is $60,687 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 22.3%.
What is the median home value in Logan?
The median home value in Logan, UT is $383,600. Median rent is $1,149/month.
What are the top health concerns in Logan?
The top health indicators in Logan include Short Sleep Duration (32.2%), Obesity (28.6%), High Blood Pressure (21.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Logan?
Logan has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Logan?
The median age in Logan, UT is 23.8 years. 40.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Logan, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (22.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($60,687 here).

Compare Logan with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Logan's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Logan area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Logan against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Cache County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.