City safety & data profile

Mountain ViewCA

Mountain View, CA is a 80K-resident city in Santa Clara County with a median household income of $94,046.

Santa Clara County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mountain View, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mountain View has a population larger than 89% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $590,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

80K
Population (place)
Top 11%
By size
$94,046
Median income (place)
$590,100
Median home (place)
11%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mountain View

Mountain View posts a median household income higher than 64% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Mountain View area.

Top 36%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Mountain View

Where Mountain View income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$94,046 Top 36% higher than 64% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mountain View $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mountain View, CA beyond the headline numbers

Mountain View sits inside Santa Clara County, California, at roughly 37.39°N, -122.08°W. Population 80,435, $94,046 median household income. Median home value $590,100, median rent $2,018. Poverty rate 11%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Mountain View, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Mountain View, CA stands at 11%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Mountain View costs around 6.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

14.6% of Mountain View workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.9% in Mountain View, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

15.8% of Mountain View workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mountain View from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
80,435
Mountain View · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$94,046
+5% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$590,100
+43% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Santa Clara County): Mountain View's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.9M+5%
Median Income
$164,281+79%
Median Home Value
$1,490,600+131%
Poverty Rate
7.1%-30%
Unemployment
4.9%-49%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mountain View, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,018/mo
Poverty Rate
11% -11% vs avg
Unemployment 3.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 31.7%
Work From Home 14.6%
Public Transit 15.8%

Population

White 65.2%
African American 1.6%
Asian 9.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.3%
Obesity
29.4%
High Blood Pressure
27.6%
Physical Inactivity
19.5%
Binge Drinking
18.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.6%
Current Asthma
10%
Current Smoking
9.7%
Diabetes
8.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 70.4%
Annual Checkup 70.3%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.5%
Stroke
2.5%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
EL CAMINO HEALTH
MOUNTAIN VIEW · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Mountain View?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mountain View right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-MOUNTAIN-VIEW · Mountain View

Mountain View: 2 tagged alerts; lead category ECCC weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 2 on record
  • MIX-LED 100% ca-weather
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ San Jose

Tagged alert mix: Mountain View

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 2 tagged notices on record for Mountain View.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: San Jose, CA (2 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mountain View; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (2 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Mountain View, CA?
Mountain View, CA has a population of 80,435 people, located in Santa Clara County, California.
What is the median household income in Mountain View?
The median household income in Mountain View, CA is $94,046 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11%.
What is the median home value in Mountain View?
The median home value in Mountain View, CA is $590,100. Median rent is $2,018/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mountain View?
The top health indicators in Mountain View include Short Sleep Duration (35.3%), Obesity (29.4%), High Blood Pressure (27.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Mountain View?
Mountain View has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Mountain View?
The median age in Mountain View, CA is 39.6 years. 31.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mountain View, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (11% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($94,046 here).

Compare Mountain View with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mountain View's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mountain View area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mountain View against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Santa Clara County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.