City safety & data profile

Menlo ParkCA

Menlo Park, CA is a 33K-resident city in San Mateo County with a median household income of $210,025.

San Mateo County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Menlo Park, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Menlo Park has a population larger than 67% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $2,000,000+.

Data updated 2026-09-03

33K
Population (place)
Top 33%
By size
$210,025
Median income (place)
$2,000,000+
Median home (place)
5.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Menlo Park

Menlo Park posts a median household income higher than 98% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 2%
by median income, US cities

Where Menlo Park income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$210,025 Top 2% higher than 98% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Menlo Park $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Menlo Park, CA beyond the headline numbers

Menlo Park sits inside San Mateo County, California, at roughly 37.45°N, -122.18°W. Population 33,449, $210,025 median household income. Median home value $2,000,000+, median rent $3,239. Poverty rate 5.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.8% of Menlo Park, CA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Menlo Park costs around 9.5 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

32.4% of Menlo Park workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 26.3% in Menlo Park, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Menlo Park from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
33,449
Menlo Park · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$210,025
+135% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$2,000,000+
+384% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (San Mateo County): Menlo Park's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
742K+2%
Median Income
$158,855+80%
Median Home Value
$1,559,600+116%
Poverty Rate
6.7%-12%
Unemployment
4.8%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Menlo Park, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,239/mo
Poverty Rate
5.8% -53% vs avg
Unemployment 4.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 72.5%
Work From Home 32.4%
Public Transit 2%

Population

White 55.6%
African American 2.2%
Asian 19.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
26.3%
High Blood Pressure
26.2%
Obesity
22.3%
Binge Drinking
17.1%
Physical Inactivity
15.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.5%
Current Asthma
9%
Diabetes
7.9%
Current Smoking
6.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 73.2%
Annual Checkup 71.1%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
5.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.3%
Stroke
2.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Menlo Park?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Menlo Park right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-MENLO-PARK · Menlo Park

Menlo Park: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Menlo Park; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Menlo Park, CA?
Menlo Park, CA has a population of 33,449 people, located in San Mateo County, California.
What is the median household income in Menlo Park?
The median household income in Menlo Park, CA is $210,025 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.8%.
What is the median home value in Menlo Park?
The median home value in Menlo Park, CA is $2,000,000+. Median rent is $3,239/month.
What are the top health concerns in Menlo Park?
The top health indicators in Menlo Park include Short Sleep Duration (26.3%), High Blood Pressure (26.2%), Obesity (22.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Menlo Park?
The median age in Menlo Park, CA is 39.5 years. 72.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Menlo Park, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (5.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($210,025 here).

Compare Menlo Park with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Menlo Park's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Menlo Park area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Menlo Park against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (San Mateo County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.