City safety & data profile

MidlothianTX

Midlothian, TX is a 22K-resident city in Ellis County with a median household income of $126,641.

Ellis County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Midlothian, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Midlothian has a population larger than 50% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $411,800, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

22K
Population (place)
Top 50%
By size
$126,641
Median income (place)
$411,800
Median home (place)
5.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Midlothian

Midlothian posts a median household income higher than 85% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Midlothian area.

Top 15%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Midlothian

Where Midlothian income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$126,641 Top 15% higher than 85% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Midlothian $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Midlothian, TX beyond the headline numbers

Midlothian sits inside Ellis County, Texas, at roughly 32.48°N, -96.99°W. Population 22,318, $126,641 median household income. Median home value $411,800, median rent $2,013. Poverty rate 5.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Midlothian, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.2% of Midlothian, TX residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Midlothian costs roughly 3.3 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

15.7% of Midlothian workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.8% in Midlothian, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Midlothian from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
22,318
Midlothian · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$126,641
+42% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$411,800
Near average
Median Age (place)
36.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Ellis County): Midlothian's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
213K+40%
Median Income
$99,595+61%
Median Home Value
$348,600+154%
Poverty Rate
6.9%-42%
Unemployment
4.4%-46%

Economics

Economics indicators for Midlothian, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,013/mo
Poverty Rate
5.2% -58% vs avg
Unemployment 3.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.8%
Work From Home 15.7%
Public Transit 0.3%

Population

White 69.5%
African American 11.5%
Asian 0.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
38.2%
Obesity
35%
High Blood Pressure
31.8%
Physical Inactivity
21.7%
Binge Drinking
18.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
17%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.8%
Current Smoking
11.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
11.3%
Current Asthma
10.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 65.8%
Annual Checkup 74%

Other Measures

Diabetes
9.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.7%
Stroke
2.6%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
METHODIST MIDLOTHIAN MEDICAL CENTER
MIDLOTHIAN · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Midlothian?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Midlothian right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-MIDLOTHIAN-TX · Midlothian

Midlothian: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Midlothian; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Midlothian, TX?
Midlothian, TX has a population of 22,318 people, located in Ellis County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Midlothian?
The median household income in Midlothian, TX is $126,641 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.2%.
What is the median home value in Midlothian?
The median home value in Midlothian, TX is $411,800. Median rent is $2,013/month.
What are the top health concerns in Midlothian?
The top health indicators in Midlothian include Short Sleep Duration (38.2%), Obesity (35%), High Blood Pressure (31.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Midlothian?
Midlothian has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Midlothian?
The median age in Midlothian, TX is 36.7 years. 35.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Midlothian, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (5.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($126,641 here).

Compare Midlothian with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Midlothian's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Midlothian area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Midlothian against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Ellis County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.