City safety & data profile

MansfieldTX

Mansfield, TX is a 64K-resident city in Tarrant County with a median household income of $121,126.

Tarrant County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mansfield, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mansfield has a population larger than 85% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $410,700, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

64K
Population (place)
Top 15%
By size
$121,126
Median income (place)
$410,700
Median home (place)
5.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mansfield

Mansfield posts a median household income higher than 83% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Mansfield area.

Top 17%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Mansfield

Where Mansfield income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$121,126 Top 17% higher than 83% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mansfield $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mansfield, TX beyond the headline numbers

Mansfield sits inside Tarrant County, Texas, at roughly 32.56°N, -97.14°W. Population 64,274, $121,126 median household income. Median home value $410,700, median rent $1,954. Poverty rate 5.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Mansfield, 4.5/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.8% of Mansfield, TX residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Mansfield costs roughly 3.4 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

15.4% of Mansfield workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 4.4% in Mansfield, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Mansfield workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mansfield from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
64,274
Mansfield · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$121,126
+35% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$410,700
Near average
Median Age (place)
36.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Tarrant County): Mansfield's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
2.2M+17%
Median Income
$84,207+48%
Median Home Value
$323,900+137%
Poverty Rate
11.1%-27%
Unemployment
4.7%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mansfield, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,954/mo
Poverty Rate
5.8% -53% vs avg
Unemployment 3.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 42.5%
Work From Home 15.4%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 54%
African American 24.2%
Asian 4.7%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
39.9%
Obesity
31.7%
High Blood Pressure
30.2%
Physical Inactivity
22.8%
Binge Drinking
17.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
11.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.3%
Current Smoking
10.9%
Diabetes
10.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 61.8%
Annual Checkup 73.9%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
4.4%
Stroke
2.6%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4.5/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
2
TEXAS HEALTH HOSPITAL MANSFIELD
MANSFIELD · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★
METHODIST MANSFIELD MEDICAL CENTER
MANSFIELD · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Mansfield?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mansfield right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-MANSFIELD-TX · Mansfield

Mansfield: 4 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-LIGHT 4 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Las Vegas

Tagged alert mix: Mansfield

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 4 tagged notices on record for Mansfield.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Las Vegas, NV (4 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mansfield; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (4 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Mansfield, TX?
Mansfield, TX has a population of 64,274 people, located in Tarrant County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Mansfield?
The median household income in Mansfield, TX is $121,126 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.8%.
What is the median home value in Mansfield?
The median home value in Mansfield, TX is $410,700. Median rent is $1,954/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mansfield?
The top health indicators in Mansfield include Short Sleep Duration (39.9%), Obesity (31.7%), High Blood Pressure (30.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Mansfield?
Mansfield has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 4.5/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Mansfield?
The median age in Mansfield, TX is 36.4 years. 42.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mansfield, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (5.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($121,126 here).

Compare Mansfield with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mansfield's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mansfield area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mansfield against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Tarrant County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.