City safety & data profile
MenashaWI
Menasha, WI is a 18K-resident city in Winnebago County with a median household income of $64,698.
Winnebago County, Wisconsin. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Menasha, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Menasha has a population larger than 36% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $191,800.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 18K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 37%
- By size
- $64,698
- Median income (place)
- $191,800
- Median home (place)
- 12%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Menasha
Menasha posts a median household income higher than 29% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Bottom 30%
- by median income, US cities
Where Menasha income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$64,698 Bottom 29% higher than 29% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in WI
Population among 85 WI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
563,531 residents
- Madison
Madison, WI
280,305 residents
- Green Bay 105,207
Green Bay, WI
105,207 residents
- Kenosha 99,858
Kenosha, WI
99,858 residents
- Racine 77,742
Racine, WI
77,742 residents
- Appleton 74,139
Appleton, WI
74,139 residents
- Waukesha 71,970
Waukesha, WI
71,970 residents
- Eau Claire 67,778
Eau Claire, WI
67,778 residents
- Oshkosh 66,555
Oshkosh, WI
66,555 residents
- Janesville 64,123
Janesville, WI
64,123 residents
What this shows Milwaukee is the largest WI city on this list; Whitefish Bay leads median income.
Highest median incomes in WI
Median household income among the same 85-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Whitefish Bay
Whitefish Bay, WI
$157,109 median
- Mequon
Mequon, WI
$144,051 median
- Richfield
Richfield, WI
$143,963 median
- Brookfield
Brookfield, WI
$129,548 median
- Waunakee
Waunakee, WI
$125,220 median
- Verona
Verona, WI
$119,606 median
- Sussex
Sussex, WI
$119,041 median
- Suamico
Suamico, WI
$118,337 median
- Muskego
Muskego, WI
$112,221 median
- Franklin
Franklin, WI
$106,894 median
What this shows Whitefish Bay posts the highest place-level median income in WI; Milwaukee is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Menasha, WI beyond the headline numbers
Menasha sits inside Winnebago County, Wisconsin, at roughly 44.20°N, -88.45°W. Population 17,572, $64,698 median household income. Median home value $191,800, median rent $903. Poverty rate 12%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
Poverty in Menasha, WI stands at 12%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.
Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Menasha runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.
12.7% of Menasha workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 21% in Menasha, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Menasha from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Winnebago County): Menasha's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 12% -3% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 25.8% |
| Work From Home | 12.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Menasha?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Menasha right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet WI-MENASHA · Menasha
Menasha: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Menasha; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wisconsin state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Menasha, WI? ▼
What is the median household income in Menasha? ▼
What is the median home value in Menasha? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Menasha? ▼
What is the median age in Menasha? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Menasha, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WI (12% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WI ($64,698 here).
Compare Menasha with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Menasha's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Menasha area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Menasha against Wisconsin peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wisconsin
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Winnebago County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.