City safety & data profile
JenningsMO
Jennings, MO is a 15K-resident city in St. Louis County with a median household income of $38,984.
St. Louis County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Jennings, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Jennings has a population larger than 26% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $68,800.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 15K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 27%
- By size
- $38,984
- Median income (place)
- $68,800
- Median home (place)
- 25.2%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Jennings
Jennings posts a median household income higher than 2% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Bottom 3%
- by median income, US cities
Where Jennings income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$38,984 Bottom 2% higher than 2% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in MO
Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
475,378 residents
- St. Louis
St. Louis, MO
279,695 residents
- Springfield 170,188
Springfield, MO
170,188 residents
- Columbia 129,330
Columbia, MO
129,330 residents
- Independence 117,255
Independence, MO
117,255 residents
- Lee's Summit 95,094
Lee's Summit, MO
95,094 residents
- O'Fallon 85,040
O'Fallon, MO
85,040 residents
- Saint Joseph 76,780
Saint Joseph, MO
76,780 residents
- Saint Charles 65,794
Saint Charles, MO
65,794 residents
- Blue Springs 54,148
Blue Springs, MO
54,148 residents
What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.
Highest median incomes in MO
Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Town and Cou…
Town and Country, MO
$232,534 median
- Wildwood
Wildwood, MO
$161,060 median
- Dardenne Pra…
Dardenne Prairie, MO
$152,500 median
- Chesterfield
Chesterfield, MO
$133,037 median
- Creve Coeur
Creve Coeur, MO
$127,188 median
- Lake Saint L…
Lake Saint Louis, MO
$125,693 median
- Ballwin
Ballwin, MO
$124,626 median
- Clayton
Clayton, MO
$123,000 median
- Kirkwood
Kirkwood, MO
$121,270 median
- Webster Groves
Webster Groves, MO
$115,227 median
What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Jennings, MO beyond the headline numbers
Jennings sits inside St. Louis County, Missouri, at roughly 38.72°N, -90.26°W. Population 14,819, $38,984 median household income. Median home value $68,800, median rent $961. Poverty rate 25.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
25.2% of Jennings, MO residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.
Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Jennings runs about 1.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.
Remote work covers 8.8% of Jennings workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, stroke departs furthest from its peer median: 7.5% in Jennings, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
13.6% of Jennings workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Jennings from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (St. Louis County): Jennings's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 25.2% +103% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 8.9% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 10.8% |
| Work From Home | 8.8% |
| Public Transit | 13.6% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Jennings?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Jennings right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet MO-JENNINGS-MO · Jennings
Jennings: 5 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.
- VOL-LIGHT 5 on record
- WX-LED 100% weather
- DESK-MIX NOAA
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Chicago
Tagged alert mix: Jennings
Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag
- Weather Alerts
Weather Alerts
5
What this shows 5 tagged notices on record for Jennings.
Nearest tagged-volume peer: Chicago, IL (5 tagged · Δ0)
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Jennings; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology
Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4
Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (5 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Jennings, MO? ▼
What is the median household income in Jennings? ▼
What is the median home value in Jennings? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Jennings? ▼
What is the median age in Jennings? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Jennings, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (25.2% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($38,984 here).
Compare Jennings with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Jennings's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Jennings area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Jennings against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Louis County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.