City safety & data profile

LancasterNY

Lancaster, NY is a 10K-resident city in Erie County with a median household income of $66,148.

Erie County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Lancaster, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Lancaster has a population larger than 2% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $202,200.

Data updated 2026-09-04

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 3%
By size
$66,148
Median income (place)
$202,200
Median home (place)
6.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Lancaster

Lancaster posts a median household income higher than 31% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 32%
by median income, US cities

Where Lancaster income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$66,148 Bottom 31% higher than 31% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Lancaster $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Lancaster, NY beyond the headline numbers

Lancaster sits inside Erie County, New York, at roughly 42.90°N, -78.67°W. Population 10,258, $66,148 median household income. Median home value $202,200, median rent $969. Poverty rate 6.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 6.7%, poverty in Lancaster, NY runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Lancaster runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 7% of Lancaster workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.5% in Lancaster, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Lancaster workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 45.1 years, Lancaster's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Lancaster from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,258
Lancaster · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$66,148
-26% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$202,200
-51% vs avg
Median Age (place)
45.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Erie County): Lancaster's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
951K+3%
Median Income
$72,839+44%
Median Home Value
$233,800+88%
Poverty Rate
13.9%-5%
Unemployment
4.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Lancaster, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$969/mo
Poverty Rate
6.7% -46% vs avg
Unemployment 1.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 26.6%
Work From Home 7%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 96.7%
African American 0.1%
Asian 0.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.5%
Obesity
31.5%
High Blood Pressure
30.8%
Physical Inactivity
22.8%
Binge Drinking
19.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.9%
Current Smoking
12.7%
Current Asthma
11.5%
Diabetes
9.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.9%
Annual Checkup 81.8%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.1%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.2%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Lancaster?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Lancaster right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-LANCASTER-NY · Lancaster

Lancaster: 8 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-LIGHT 8 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Central

Tagged alert mix: Lancaster

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 8 tagged notices on record for Lancaster.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Central, LA (8 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Lancaster; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (8 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Lancaster, NY?
Lancaster, NY has a population of 10,258 people, located in Erie County, New York.
What is the median household income in Lancaster?
The median household income in Lancaster, NY is $66,148 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 6.7%.
What is the median home value in Lancaster?
The median home value in Lancaster, NY is $202,200. Median rent is $969/month.
What are the top health concerns in Lancaster?
The top health indicators in Lancaster include Short Sleep Duration (35.5%), Obesity (31.5%), High Blood Pressure (30.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Lancaster?
The median age in Lancaster, NY is 45.1 years. 26.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Lancaster, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (6.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($66,148 here).

Compare Lancaster with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Lancaster's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Lancaster area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Lancaster against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Erie County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.