City safety & data profile

MontclairCA

Montclair, CA is a 39K-resident city in San Bernardino County with a median household income of $77,659.

San Bernardino County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Montclair, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Montclair has a population larger than 72% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $569,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

39K
Population (place)
Top 28%
By size
$77,659
Median income (place)
$569,100
Median home (place)
17.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Montclair

Montclair posts a median household income higher than 46% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Montclair area.

Bottom 47%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Montclair

Where Montclair income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$77,659 Bottom 46% higher than 46% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Montclair $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Montclair, CA beyond the headline numbers

Montclair sits inside San Bernardino County, California, at roughly 34.08°N, -117.69°W. Population 38,690, $77,659 median household income. Median home value $569,100, median rent $1,889. Poverty rate 17.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Montclair, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

17.7% of Montclair, CA residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Montclair costs around 7.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

Only 6.5% of Montclair workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 19.1% in Montclair, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Montclair's median age is 33.7 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Montclair from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
38,690
Montclair · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$77,659
-13% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$569,100
+38% vs avg
Median Age (place)
33.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (San Bernardino County): Montclair's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
2.2M+7%
Median Income
$85,478+58%
Median Home Value
$505,000+127%
Poverty Rate
13.3%-29%
Unemployment
7%-51%

Economics

Economics indicators for Montclair, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,889/mo
Poverty Rate
17.7% +43% vs avg
Unemployment 6.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 18.8%
Work From Home 6.5%
Public Transit 0.9%

Population

White 21.2%
African American 6.5%
Asian 10.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
39%
Obesity
34.1%
High Blood Pressure
31.4%
Physical Inactivity
30.7%
Lack of Health Insurance
19.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.6%
Binge Drinking
14.9%
Diabetes
13.3%
Current Smoking
13.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 50.6%
Annual Checkup 68.1%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
9.6%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.7%
Stroke
3.3%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
MONTCLAIR HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
MONTCLAIR · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Montclair?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Montclair right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-MONTCLAIR-CA · Montclair

Montclair: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Montclair; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Montclair, CA?
Montclair, CA has a population of 38,690 people, located in San Bernardino County, California.
What is the median household income in Montclair?
The median household income in Montclair, CA is $77,659 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 17.7%.
What is the median home value in Montclair?
The median home value in Montclair, CA is $569,100. Median rent is $1,889/month.
What are the top health concerns in Montclair?
The top health indicators in Montclair include Short Sleep Duration (39%), Obesity (34.1%), High Blood Pressure (31.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Montclair?
Montclair has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Montclair?
The median age in Montclair, CA is 33.7 years. 18.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Montclair, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (17.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($77,659 here).

Compare Montclair with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Montclair's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Montclair area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Montclair against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (San Bernardino County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.