City safety & data profile

HendersonTX

Henderson, TX is a 14K-resident city in Rusk County with a median household income of $61,285.

Rusk County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Henderson, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Henderson has a population larger than 21% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $173,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

14K
Population (place)
Bottom 22%
By size
$61,285
Median income (place)
$173,700
Median home (place)
14.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Henderson

Henderson posts a median household income higher than 24% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Henderson area.

Bottom 25%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Henderson

Where Henderson income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$61,285 Bottom 24% higher than 24% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Henderson $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Henderson, TX beyond the headline numbers

Henderson sits inside Rusk County, Texas, at roughly 32.15°N, -94.80°W. Population 13,529, $61,285 median household income. Median home value $173,700, median rent $1,007. Poverty rate 14.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Henderson, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Henderson, TX stands at 14.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Henderson runs about 2.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 3.9% of Henderson workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 20.2% in Henderson, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Henderson workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Henderson from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,529
Henderson · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$61,285
-31% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$173,700
-58% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Rusk County): Henderson's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
53K-1%
Median Income
$68,658+50%
Median Home Value
$171,300+84%
Poverty Rate
14.4%-19%
Unemployment
4.5%-30%

Economics

Economics indicators for Henderson, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,007/mo
Poverty Rate
14.9% +20% vs avg
Unemployment 4.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 21.5%
Work From Home 3.9%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 63.2%
African American 18.9%
Asian 0.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
41.4%
High Blood Pressure
39.4%
Obesity
39%
Physical Inactivity
32.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
20.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.9%
Current Smoking
17%
Binge Drinking
16.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.5%
Diabetes
14.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 50%
Annual Checkup 73.9%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.5%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.1%
Stroke
4.2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
UT HEALTH EAST TEXAS HENDERSON HOSPITAL
HENDERSON · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Henderson?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Henderson right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-HENDERSON-TX · Henderson

Henderson: 6 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-LIGHT 6 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Detroit

Tagged alert mix: Henderson

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 6 tagged notices on record for Henderson.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Detroit, MI (6 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Henderson; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (6 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Henderson, TX?
Henderson, TX has a population of 13,529 people, located in Rusk County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Henderson?
The median household income in Henderson, TX is $61,285 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 14.9%.
What is the median home value in Henderson?
The median home value in Henderson, TX is $173,700. Median rent is $1,007/month.
What are the top health concerns in Henderson?
The top health indicators in Henderson include Short Sleep Duration (41.4%), High Blood Pressure (39.4%), Obesity (39%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Henderson?
Henderson has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Henderson?
The median age in Henderson, TX is 37.1 years. 21.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Henderson, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (14.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($61,285 here).

Compare Henderson with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Henderson's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Henderson area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Henderson against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Rusk County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.