City safety & data profile
Flower MoundTX
Flower Mound, TX is a 71K-resident city in Denton County with a median household income of $161,235.
Denton County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Flower Mound, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Flower Mound has a population larger than 87% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $560,200, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 71K
- Population (place)
- Top 13%
- By size
- $161,235
- Median income (place)
- $560,200
- Median home (place)
- 4.3%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Flower Mound
Flower Mound posts a median household income higher than 95% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Flower Mound area.
- Top 5%
- by median income, US cities
- 1
- hospital in & near Flower Mound
Where Flower Mound income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$161,235 Top 5% higher than 95% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in TX
Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Houston
Houston, TX
2,314,157 residents
- San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
1,526,656 residents
- Dallas
Dallas, TX
1,326,087 residents
- Fort Worth
Fort Worth, TX
1,008,106 residents
- Austin
Austin, TX
974,447 residents
- El Paso 678,815
El Paso, TX
678,815 residents
- Arlington 388,125
Arlington, TX
388,125 residents
- Corpus Christi 316,239
Corpus Christi, TX
316,239 residents
- Plano 283,558
Plano, TX
283,558 residents
- Laredo 256,153
Laredo, TX
256,153 residents
What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.
Highest median incomes in TX
Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Southlake
Southlake, TX
$250,001 median
- University P…
University Park, TX
$250,001 median
- West Univers…
West University Place, TX
$250,001 median
- Bellaire
Bellaire, TX
$244,015 median
- Colleyville
Colleyville, TX
$218,328 median
- Trophy Club
Trophy Club, TX
$201,054 median
- Prosper
Prosper, TX
$195,281 median
- Lakeway
Lakeway, TX
$190,060 median
- Murphy
Murphy, TX
$175,699 median
- Keller
Keller, TX
$174,950 median
What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Flower Mound, TX beyond the headline numbers
Flower Mound sits inside Denton County, Texas, at roughly 33.01°N, -97.10°W. Population 71,253, $161,235 median household income. Median home value $560,200, median rent $2,231. Poverty rate 4.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
1 hospital in/around Flower Mound, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.
Hardship is low by national standards: 4.3% of Flower Mound, TX residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.
The median home in Flower Mound costs roughly 3.5 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.
28.9% of Flower Mound workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.
Among the CDC measures on this page, stroke departs furthest from its peer median: 2.2% in Flower Mound, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0.1% of Flower Mound workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
At 43.5 years, Flower Mound's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Flower Mound from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Denton County): Flower Mound's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 4.3% -65% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 65.5% |
| Work From Home | 28.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
Hospitals 1 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Flower Mound?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Flower Mound right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet TX-FLOWER-MOUND · Flower Mound
Flower Mound: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Flower Mound; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Flower Mound, TX? ▼
What is the median household income in Flower Mound? ▼
What is the median home value in Flower Mound? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Flower Mound? ▼
How many hospitals are in Flower Mound? ▼
What is the median age in Flower Mound? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Flower Mound, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (4.3% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($161,235 here).
Compare Flower Mound with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Flower Mound's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Flower Mound area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Flower Mound against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Denton County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.