City safety & data profile

Trophy ClubTX

Trophy Club, TX is a 12K-resident city in Denton County with a median household income of $201,054.

Denton County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Trophy Club, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Trophy Club has a population larger than 11% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $675,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

12K
Population (place)
Bottom 12%
By size
$201,054
Median income (place)
$675,100
Median home (place)
2.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Trophy Club

Trophy Club posts a median household income higher than 98% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Trophy Club area.

Top 2%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Trophy Club

Where Trophy Club income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$201,054 Top 2% higher than 98% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Trophy Club $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Trophy Club, TX beyond the headline numbers

Trophy Club sits inside Denton County, Texas, at roughly 33.00°N, -97.18°W. Population 11,759, $201,054 median household income. Median home value $675,100, median rent $1,992. Poverty rate 2.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Trophy Club, 0 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 2.1% of Trophy Club, TX residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Trophy Club costs roughly 3.4 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

25.3% of Trophy Club workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.5% in Trophy Club, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Trophy Club workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 43.1 years, Trophy Club's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Trophy Club from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,759
Trophy Club · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$201,054
+125% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$675,100
+63% vs avg
Median Age (place)
43.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Denton County): Trophy Club's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
980K+42%
Median Income
$111,498+50%
Median Home Value
$437,200+137%
Poverty Rate
7.1%-18%
Unemployment
4%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Trophy Club, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,992/mo
Poverty Rate
2.1% -83% vs avg
Unemployment 2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 67.6%
Work From Home 25.3%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 78.1%
African American 1%
Asian 8.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
32.5%
Obesity
31.6%
High Blood Pressure
30.1%
Binge Drinking
18.5%
Physical Inactivity
17%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
10%
Current Asthma
9.4%
Diabetes
9%
Current Smoking
8.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 71.9%
Annual Checkup 76.2%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.5%
Stroke
2.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Trophy Club?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Trophy Club right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-TROPHY-CLUB · Trophy Club

Trophy Club: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Trophy Club; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Trophy Club, TX?
Trophy Club, TX has a population of 11,759 people, located in Denton County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Trophy Club?
The median household income in Trophy Club, TX is $201,054 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 2.1%.
What is the median home value in Trophy Club?
The median home value in Trophy Club, TX is $675,100. Median rent is $1,992/month.
What are the top health concerns in Trophy Club?
The top health indicators in Trophy Club include Short Sleep Duration (32.5%), Obesity (31.6%), High Blood Pressure (30.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Trophy Club?
Trophy Club has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Trophy Club?
The median age in Trophy Club, TX is 43.1 years. 67.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Trophy Club, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (2.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($201,054 here).

Compare Trophy Club with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Trophy Club's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Trophy Club area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Trophy Club against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Denton County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.