City safety & data profile

EnnisTX

Ennis, TX is a 19K-resident city in Ellis County with a median household income of $75,074.

Ellis County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Ennis, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Ennis has a population larger than 41% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $260,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

19K
Population (place)
Bottom 42%
By size
$75,074
Median income (place)
$260,100
Median home (place)
10.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Ennis

Ennis posts a median household income higher than 43% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Ennis area.

Bottom 44%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Ennis

Where Ennis income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$75,074 Bottom 43% higher than 43% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Ennis $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Ennis, TX beyond the headline numbers

Ennis sits inside Ellis County, Texas, at roughly 32.33°N, -96.63°W. Population 19,007, $75,074 median household income. Median home value $260,100, median rent $1,362. Poverty rate 10.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Ennis, 0 with an ER.

Poverty in Ennis, TX stands at 10.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Ennis costs roughly 3.5 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Remote work covers 8.6% of Ennis workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 23.3% in Ennis, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Ennis workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Ennis's median age is 34.4 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Ennis from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
19,007
Ennis · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$75,074
-16% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$260,100
-37% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Ellis County): Ennis's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
213K+40%
Median Income
$99,595+61%
Median Home Value
$348,600+154%
Poverty Rate
6.9%-42%
Unemployment
4.4%-46%

Economics

Economics indicators for Ennis, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,362/mo
Poverty Rate
10.9% -12% vs avg
Unemployment 2.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 20.7%
Work From Home 8.6%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 52.3%
African American 9.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
41.9%
Obesity
39.4%
High Blood Pressure
35.8%
Physical Inactivity
32.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
23.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.7%
Binge Drinking
16.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.3%
Current Smoking
14.8%
Diabetes
13.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 52.1%
Annual Checkup 72.9%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.3%
Stroke
3.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Ennis?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Ennis right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-ENNIS · Ennis

Ennis: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Ennis; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Ennis, TX?
Ennis, TX has a population of 19,007 people, located in Ellis County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Ennis?
The median household income in Ennis, TX is $75,074 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 10.9%.
What is the median home value in Ennis?
The median home value in Ennis, TX is $260,100. Median rent is $1,362/month.
What are the top health concerns in Ennis?
The top health indicators in Ennis include Short Sleep Duration (41.9%), Obesity (39.4%), High Blood Pressure (35.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Ennis?
Ennis has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Ennis?
The median age in Ennis, TX is 34.4 years. 20.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Ennis, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (10.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($75,074 here).

Compare Ennis with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Ennis's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Ennis area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Ennis against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Ellis County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.