City safety & data profile

MidvaleUT

Midvale, UT is a 33K-resident city in Salt Lake County with a median household income of $75,084.

Salt Lake County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Midvale, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Midvale has a population larger than 66% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $436,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

33K
Population (place)
Top 34%
By size
$75,084
Median income (place)
$436,600
Median home (place)
11.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Midvale

Midvale posts a median household income higher than 43% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 44%
by median income, US cities

Where Midvale income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$75,084 Bottom 43% higher than 43% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Midvale $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Midvale, UT beyond the headline numbers

Midvale sits inside Salt Lake County, Utah, at roughly 40.61°N, -111.90°W. Population 32,613, $75,084 median household income. Median home value $436,600, median rent $1,597. Poverty rate 11.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Midvale, UT stands at 11.2%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Midvale costs around 5.8 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

15.4% of Midvale workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 25.6% in Midvale, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

3.2% of Midvale workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Midvale's median age is 32.7 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Midvale from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
32,613
Midvale · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$75,084
-16% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$436,600
+6% vs avg
Median Age (place)
32.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Salt Lake County): Midvale's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.2M+14%
Median Income
$97,494+61%
Median Home Value
$525,700+126%
Poverty Rate
8.1%-36%
Unemployment
3.8%-50%

Economics

Economics indicators for Midvale, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,597/mo
Poverty Rate
11.2% -10% vs avg
Unemployment 3.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 33.8%
Work From Home 15.4%
Public Transit 3.2%

Population

White 69.5%
African American 2%
Asian 4.5%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.6%
Obesity
30.5%
High Blood Pressure
25.6%
Physical Inactivity
19.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.1%
Binge Drinking
16.1%
Lack of Health Insurance
13.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.7%
Current Asthma
11.3%
Current Smoking
8.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67.3%
Annual Checkup 67.3%

Other Measures

Diabetes
7.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
4%
Stroke
2.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Midvale?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Midvale right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-MIDVALE · Midvale

Midvale: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Midvale; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Midvale, UT?
Midvale, UT has a population of 32,613 people, located in Salt Lake County, Utah.
What is the median household income in Midvale?
The median household income in Midvale, UT is $75,084 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.2%.
What is the median home value in Midvale?
The median home value in Midvale, UT is $436,600. Median rent is $1,597/month.
What are the top health concerns in Midvale?
The top health indicators in Midvale include Short Sleep Duration (35.6%), Obesity (30.5%), High Blood Pressure (25.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Midvale?
The median age in Midvale, UT is 32.7 years. 33.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Midvale, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (11.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($75,084 here).

Compare Midvale with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Midvale's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Midvale area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Midvale against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Salt Lake County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.