City safety & data profile

Wheat RidgeCO

Wheat Ridge, CO is a 31K-resident city in Jefferson County with a median household income of $90,564.

Jefferson County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Wheat Ridge, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Wheat Ridge has a population larger than 65% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $623,000, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

31K
Population (place)
Top 35%
By size
$90,564
Median income (place)
$623,000
Median home (place)
11.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Wheat Ridge

Wheat Ridge posts a median household income higher than 61% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Wheat Ridge area.

Top 39%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Wheat Ridge

Where Wheat Ridge income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$90,564 Top 39% higher than 61% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Wheat Ridge $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CO

Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CO

Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Wheat Ridge, CO beyond the headline numbers

Wheat Ridge sits inside Jefferson County, Colorado, at roughly 39.77°N, -105.08°W. Population 31,192, $90,564 median household income. Median home value $623,000, median rent $1,579. Poverty rate 11.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Wheat Ridge, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Wheat Ridge, CO stands at 11.2%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Wheat Ridge costs around 6.9 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

21.9% of Wheat Ridge workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.9% in Wheat Ridge, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 41.9 years, Wheat Ridge's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Wheat Ridge from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
31,192
Wheat Ridge · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$90,564
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$623,000
+51% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Jefferson County): Wheat Ridge's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
579K+7%
Median Income
$110,656+60%
Median Home Value
$637,600+143%
Poverty Rate
6.7%-22%
Unemployment
3.9%-49%

Economics

Economics indicators for Wheat Ridge, CO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,579/mo
Poverty Rate
11.2% -10% vs avg
Unemployment 5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 47.8%
Work From Home 21.9%
Public Transit 2%

Population

White 78.4%
African American 3.1%
Asian 1.7%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30.8%
High Blood Pressure
29.7%
Obesity
24.3%
Binge Drinking
18.9%
Physical Inactivity
15.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.1%
Current Asthma
11.5%
Current Smoking
11%
Lack of Health Insurance
10.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64.3%
Annual Checkup 73.5%

Other Measures

Diabetes
9.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.8%
Stroke
3%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER
WHEAT RIDGE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Wheat Ridge?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Wheat Ridge right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CO-WHEAT-RIDGE · Wheat Ridge

Wheat Ridge: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Wheat Ridge; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Wheat Ridge, CO?
Wheat Ridge, CO has a population of 31,192 people, located in Jefferson County, Colorado.
What is the median household income in Wheat Ridge?
The median household income in Wheat Ridge, CO is $90,564 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.2%.
What is the median home value in Wheat Ridge?
The median home value in Wheat Ridge, CO is $623,000. Median rent is $1,579/month.
What are the top health concerns in Wheat Ridge?
The top health indicators in Wheat Ridge include Short Sleep Duration (30.8%), High Blood Pressure (29.7%), Obesity (24.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Wheat Ridge?
Wheat Ridge has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Wheat Ridge?
The median age in Wheat Ridge, CO is 41.9 years. 47.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Wheat Ridge, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (11.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($90,564 here).

Compare Wheat Ridge with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Wheat Ridge's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Wheat Ridge area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Wheat Ridge against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Jefferson County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.