City safety & data profile

West Saint PaulMN

West Saint Paul, MN is a 20K-resident city in Dakota County with a median household income of $68,464.

Dakota County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for West Saint Paul, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. West Saint Paul has a population larger than 43% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $301,300.

Data updated 2026-09-03

20K
Population (place)
Bottom 44%
By size
$68,464
Median income (place)
$301,300
Median home (place)
8.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on West Saint Paul

West Saint Paul posts a median household income higher than 35% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 36%
by median income, US cities

Where West Saint Paul income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$68,464 Bottom 35% higher than 35% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

West Saint Paul $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading West Saint Paul, MN beyond the headline numbers

West Saint Paul sits inside Dakota County, Minnesota, at roughly 44.92°N, -93.10°W. Population 19,540, $68,464 median household income. Median home value $301,300, median rent $1,282. Poverty rate 8.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.9%, poverty in West Saint Paul, MN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in West Saint Paul runs about 4.4 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

19.6% of West Saint Paul workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 29.7% in West Saint Paul, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for West Saint Paul from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
19,540
West Saint Paul · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$68,464
-23% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$301,300
-27% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Dakota County): West Saint Paul's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
446K+11%
Median Income
$106,318+44%
Median Home Value
$381,000+71%
Poverty Rate
5.8%-24%
Unemployment
3.6%-46%

Economics

Economics indicators for West Saint Paul, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,282/mo
Poverty Rate
8.9% -28% vs avg
Unemployment 4.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.5%
Work From Home 19.6%
Public Transit 1.3%

Population

White 70.2%
African American 6.1%
Asian 1.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
36.8%
High Blood Pressure
31.7%
Short Sleep Duration
29.7%
Physical Inactivity
26.9%
Binge Drinking
16.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
15%
Current Smoking
12.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.4%
Diabetes
11.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
10.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67.6%
Annual Checkup 75.4%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
6%
Stroke
3.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect West Saint Paul?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for West Saint Paul right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-WEST-SAINT-PAUL · West Saint Paul

West Saint Paul: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to West Saint Paul; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of West Saint Paul, MN?
West Saint Paul, MN has a population of 19,540 people, located in Dakota County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in West Saint Paul?
The median household income in West Saint Paul, MN is $68,464 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.9%.
What is the median home value in West Saint Paul?
The median home value in West Saint Paul, MN is $301,300. Median rent is $1,282/month.
What are the top health concerns in West Saint Paul?
The top health indicators in West Saint Paul include Obesity (36.8%), High Blood Pressure (31.7%), Short Sleep Duration (29.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in West Saint Paul?
The median age in West Saint Paul, MN is 39.8 years. 35.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for West Saint Paul, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (8.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($68,464 here).

Compare West Saint Paul with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using West Saint Paul's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the West Saint Paul area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare West Saint Paul against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Dakota County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.