City safety & data profile

West JordanUT

West Jordan, UT is a 112K-resident city in Salt Lake County with a median household income of $108,153.

Salt Lake County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for West Jordan, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. West Jordan has a population larger than 94% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $492,500, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

112K
Population (place)
Top 6%
By size
$108,153
Median income (place)
$492,500
Median home (place)
6.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on West Jordan

West Jordan posts a median household income higher than 75% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the West Jordan area.

Top 25%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near West Jordan

Where West Jordan income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$108,153 Top 25% higher than 75% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

West Jordan $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading West Jordan, UT beyond the headline numbers

West Jordan sits inside Salt Lake County, Utah, at roughly 40.61°N, -111.94°W. Population 111,946, $108,153 median household income. Median home value $492,500, median rent $1,757. Poverty rate 6.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around West Jordan, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 6.1% of West Jordan, UT residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in West Jordan runs about 4.6 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

19.3% of West Jordan workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 3.9% in West Jordan, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.

West Jordan's median age is 33.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for West Jordan from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
111,946
West Jordan · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$108,153
+21% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$492,500
+19% vs avg
Median Age (place)
33.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Salt Lake County): West Jordan's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.2M+14%
Median Income
$97,494+61%
Median Home Value
$525,700+126%
Poverty Rate
8.1%-36%
Unemployment
3.8%-50%

Economics

Economics indicators for West Jordan, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,757/mo
Poverty Rate
6.1% -51% vs avg
Unemployment 3.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 29.1%
Work From Home 19.3%
Public Transit 1.4%

Population

White 67.8%
African American 1.5%
Asian 3.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.2%
Obesity
30.3%
High Blood Pressure
25.8%
Physical Inactivity
18.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.5%
Binge Drinking
16.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.4%
Current Asthma
11.3%
Current Smoking
8.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 70%
Annual Checkup 67.9%

Other Measures

Diabetes
8%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.9%
Stroke
2.3%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL-JORDAN VALLEY
WEST JORDAN · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect West Jordan?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for West Jordan right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-WEST-JORDAN · West Jordan

West Jordan: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to West Jordan; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of West Jordan, UT?
West Jordan, UT has a population of 111,946 people, located in Salt Lake County, Utah.
What is the median household income in West Jordan?
The median household income in West Jordan, UT is $108,153 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 6.1%.
What is the median home value in West Jordan?
The median home value in West Jordan, UT is $492,500. Median rent is $1,757/month.
What are the top health concerns in West Jordan?
The top health indicators in West Jordan include Short Sleep Duration (35.2%), Obesity (30.3%), High Blood Pressure (25.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in West Jordan?
West Jordan has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in West Jordan?
The median age in West Jordan, UT is 33.3 years. 29.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for West Jordan, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (6.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($108,153 here).

Compare West Jordan with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using West Jordan's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the West Jordan area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare West Jordan against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Salt Lake County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.