City safety & data profile

ChandlerAZ

Chandler, AZ is a 261K-resident city in Maricopa County with a median household income of $108,095.

Maricopa County, Arizona. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Chandler, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Chandler has a population larger than 98% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $507,800, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

261K
Population (place)
Top 2%
By size
$108,095
Median income (place)
$507,800
Median home (place)
7.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Chandler

Chandler posts a median household income higher than 75% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Chandler area.

Top 25%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Chandler

Where Chandler income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$108,095 Top 25% higher than 75% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Chandler $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in AZ

Population among 66 AZ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Phoenix is the largest AZ city on this list; Paradise Valley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in AZ

Median household income among the same 66-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Paradise Valley posts the highest place-level median income in AZ; Phoenix is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Chandler, AZ beyond the headline numbers

Chandler sits inside Maricopa County, Arizona, at roughly 33.31°N, -111.84°W. Population 260,828, $108,095 median household income. Median home value $507,800, median rent $1,902. Poverty rate 7.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Chandler, 3.5/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

At 7.9%, poverty in Chandler, AZ runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Chandler runs about 4.7 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

25.3% of Chandler workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent physical distress departs furthest from its peer median: 10.2% in Chandler, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Chandler from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
260,828
Chandler · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$108,095
+21% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$507,800
+23% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Maricopa County): Chandler's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
4.6M+17%
Median Income
$89,300+67%
Median Home Value
$452,800+157%
Poverty Rate
11%-34%
Unemployment
4.5%-53%

Economics

Economics indicators for Chandler, AZ
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,902/mo
Poverty Rate
7.9% -36% vs avg
Unemployment 3.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 47.7%
Work From Home 25.3%
Public Transit 0.4%

Population

White 59.8%
African American 5.2%
Asian 11.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.6%
Obesity
28.2%
High Blood Pressure
27.7%
Physical Inactivity
17.2%
Binge Drinking
16.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.2%
Current Asthma
9.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
9.7%
Current Smoking
9.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64.7%
Annual Checkup 73.2%

Other Measures

Diabetes
9.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.5%
Stroke
2.5%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3.5/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
2
CHANDLER REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
CHANDLER · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆
BANNER OCOTILLO MEDICAL CENTER
CHANDLER · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Chandler?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Chandler right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet AZ-CHANDLER · Chandler

Chandler: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Chandler; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arizona state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Chandler, AZ?
Chandler, AZ has a population of 260,828 people, located in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What is the median household income in Chandler?
The median household income in Chandler, AZ is $108,095 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 7.9%.
What is the median home value in Chandler?
The median home value in Chandler, AZ is $507,800. Median rent is $1,902/month.
What are the top health concerns in Chandler?
The top health indicators in Chandler include Short Sleep Duration (34.6%), Obesity (28.2%), High Blood Pressure (27.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Chandler?
Chandler has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 3.5/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Chandler?
The median age in Chandler, AZ is 37.5 years. 47.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Chandler, both outside Arizona so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AZ (7.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AZ ($108,095 here).

Compare Chandler with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Chandler's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Chandler area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Chandler against Arizona peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arizona

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Maricopa County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.