City safety & data profile

VailAZ

Vail, AZ is a 10K-resident city in Pima County with a median household income of $130,904.

Pima County, Arizona. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Vail, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Vail has a population larger than 1% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $414,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 2%
By size
$130,904
Median income (place)
$414,600
Median home (place)
4.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Vail

Vail posts a median household income higher than 87% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 13%
by median income, US cities

Where Vail income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$130,904 Top 13% higher than 87% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Vail $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in AZ

Population among 66 AZ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Phoenix is the largest AZ city on this list; Paradise Valley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in AZ

Median household income among the same 66-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Paradise Valley posts the highest place-level median income in AZ; Phoenix is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Vail, AZ beyond the headline numbers

Vail sits inside Pima County, Arizona, at roughly 32.05°N, -110.71°W. Population 10,208, $130,904 median household income. Median home value $414,600, median rent $2,057. Poverty rate 4.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.3% of Vail, AZ residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Vail costs roughly 3.2 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

20.4% of Vail workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, physical inactivity departs furthest from its peer median: 16.4% in Vail, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Vail from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,208
Vail · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$130,904
+46% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$414,600
Near average
Median Age (place)
40.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Pima County): Vail's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.1M+7%
Median Income
$70,315+53%
Median Home Value
$319,700+91%
Poverty Rate
14.3%-26%
Unemployment
5.4%-50%

Economics

Economics indicators for Vail, AZ
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,057/mo
Poverty Rate
4.3% -65% vs avg
Unemployment 1.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 42.9%
Work From Home 20.4%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 67.4%
African American 5%
Asian 3.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.7%
High Blood Pressure
31.4%
Obesity
29.5%
Physical Inactivity
16.4%
Binge Drinking
15.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.5%
Current Asthma
10.9%
Current Smoking
9.2%
Diabetes
8.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67.6%
Annual Checkup 76.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.6%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.2%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Vail?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Vail right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet AZ-VAIL · Vail

Vail: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Vail; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arizona state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Vail, AZ?
Vail, AZ has a population of 10,208 people, located in Pima County, Arizona.
What is the median household income in Vail?
The median household income in Vail, AZ is $130,904 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.3%.
What is the median home value in Vail?
The median home value in Vail, AZ is $414,600. Median rent is $2,057/month.
What are the top health concerns in Vail?
The top health indicators in Vail include Short Sleep Duration (35.7%), High Blood Pressure (31.4%), Obesity (29.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Vail?
The median age in Vail, AZ is 40.7 years. 42.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Vail, both outside Arizona so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AZ (4.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AZ ($130,904 here).

Compare Vail with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Vail's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Vail area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Vail against Arizona peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arizona

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Pima County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.