City safety & data profile

Vadnais HeightsMN

Vadnais Heights, MN is a 13K-resident city in Ramsey County with a median household income of $98,685.

Ramsey County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Vadnais Heights, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Vadnais Heights has a population larger than 19% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $363,100.

Data updated 2026-09-03

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 20%
By size
$98,685
Median income (place)
$363,100
Median home (place)
3.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Vadnais Heights

Vadnais Heights posts a median household income higher than 68% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 32%
by median income, US cities

Where Vadnais Heights income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$98,685 Top 32% higher than 68% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Vadnais Heights $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Vadnais Heights, MN beyond the headline numbers

Vadnais Heights sits inside Ramsey County, Minnesota, at roughly 45.06°N, -93.07°W. Population 13,266, $98,685 median household income. Median home value $363,100, median rent $1,455. Poverty rate 3.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.9% of Vadnais Heights, MN residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Vadnais Heights costs roughly 3.7 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

22.7% of Vadnais Heights workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 27.1% in Vadnais Heights, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Vadnais Heights from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,266
Vadnais Heights · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$98,685
+10% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$363,100
-12% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Ramsey County): Vadnais Heights's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
543K+5%
Median Income
$81,568+50%
Median Home Value
$326,600+65%
Poverty Rate
12.3%-27%
Unemployment
4.9%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Vadnais Heights, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,455/mo
Poverty Rate
3.9% -69% vs avg
Unemployment 4.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 45.9%
Work From Home 22.7%
Public Transit 0.3%

Population

White 72.6%
African American 6%
Asian 8.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
31.7%
Obesity
31.5%
Short Sleep Duration
27.1%
Physical Inactivity
18.6%
Binge Drinking
15.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
15%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.9%
Current Smoking
11.8%
Diabetes
10.6%
Current Asthma
10.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 70.5%
Annual Checkup 76.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.1%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Vadnais Heights?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Vadnais Heights right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-VADNAIS-HEIGHTS · Vadnais Heights

Vadnais Heights: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Vadnais Heights; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Vadnais Heights, MN?
Vadnais Heights, MN has a population of 13,266 people, located in Ramsey County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Vadnais Heights?
The median household income in Vadnais Heights, MN is $98,685 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.9%.
What is the median home value in Vadnais Heights?
The median home value in Vadnais Heights, MN is $363,100. Median rent is $1,455/month.
What are the top health concerns in Vadnais Heights?
The top health indicators in Vadnais Heights include High Blood Pressure (31.7%), Obesity (31.5%), Short Sleep Duration (27.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Vadnais Heights?
The median age in Vadnais Heights, MN is 39.6 years. 45.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Vadnais Heights, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (3.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($98,685 here).

Compare Vadnais Heights with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Vadnais Heights's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Vadnais Heights area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Vadnais Heights against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Ramsey County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.