City safety & data profile

TerrellTX

Terrell, TX is a 17K-resident city in Kaufman County with a median household income of $65,842.

Kaufman County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Terrell, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Terrell has a population larger than 35% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $218,500, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

17K
Population (place)
Bottom 36%
By size
$65,842
Median income (place)
$218,500
Median home (place)
15.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Terrell

Terrell posts a median household income higher than 31% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Terrell area.

Bottom 32%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Terrell

Where Terrell income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$65,842 Bottom 31% higher than 31% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Terrell $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Terrell, TX beyond the headline numbers

Terrell sits inside Kaufman County, Texas, at roughly 32.74°N, -96.28°W. Population 16,981, $65,842 median household income. Median home value $218,500, median rent $1,232. Poverty rate 15.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Terrell, 0 with an ER.

Poverty in Terrell, TX stands at 15.9%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Terrell costs roughly 3.3 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Only 4.9% of Terrell workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 21.4% in Terrell, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Terrell workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Terrell's median age is 32.6 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Terrell from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
16,981
Terrell · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$65,842
-26% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$218,500
-47% vs avg
Median Age (place)
32.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Kaufman County): Terrell's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
173K+64%
Median Income
$89,485+46%
Median Home Value
$320,900+148%
Poverty Rate
9.7%-27%
Unemployment
5.3%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Terrell, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,232/mo
Poverty Rate
15.9% +28% vs avg
Unemployment 7.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 15.8%
Work From Home 4.9%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 42.1%
African American 23.9%
Asian 0.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
43.1%
Obesity
41.1%
High Blood Pressure
39.1%
Physical Inactivity
34.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
21.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.5%
Current Smoking
17.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.4%
Diabetes
15.5%
Binge Drinking
15.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 48.2%
Annual Checkup 74.8%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.2%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.2%
Stroke
4.5%

What alerts and safety updates affect Terrell?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Terrell right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-TERRELL · Terrell

Terrell: 2 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 2 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ San Jose

Tagged alert mix: Terrell

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 2 tagged notices on record for Terrell.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: San Jose, CA (2 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Terrell; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (2 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Terrell, TX?
Terrell, TX has a population of 16,981 people, located in Kaufman County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Terrell?
The median household income in Terrell, TX is $65,842 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 15.9%.
What is the median home value in Terrell?
The median home value in Terrell, TX is $218,500. Median rent is $1,232/month.
What are the top health concerns in Terrell?
The top health indicators in Terrell include Short Sleep Duration (43.1%), Obesity (41.1%), High Blood Pressure (39.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Terrell?
Terrell has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Terrell?
The median age in Terrell, TX is 32.6 years. 15.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Terrell, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (15.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($65,842 here).

Compare Terrell with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Terrell's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Terrell area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Terrell against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Kaufman County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.