City safety & data profile

StonehamMA

Stoneham, MA is a 21K-resident city in Middlesex County with a median household income of $113,964.

Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Stoneham, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Stoneham has a population larger than 48% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $671,900.

Data updated 2026-09-03

21K
Population (place)
Bottom 49%
By size
$113,964
Median income (place)
$671,900
Median home (place)
5.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Stoneham

Stoneham posts a median household income higher than 79% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 21%
by median income, US cities

Where Stoneham income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$113,964 Top 21% higher than 79% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Stoneham $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Stoneham, MA beyond the headline numbers

Stoneham sits inside Middlesex County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.48°N, -71.10°W. Population 21,437, $113,964 median household income. Median home value $671,900, median rent $2,035. Poverty rate 5.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.4% of Stoneham, MA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Stoneham costs around 5.9 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

24.6% of Stoneham workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 24.2% in Stoneham, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.5% of Stoneham workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 42.2 years, Stoneham's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Stoneham from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
21,437
Stoneham · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$113,964
+27% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$671,900
+62% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Middlesex County): Stoneham's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.6M+8%
Median Income
$130,847+59%
Median Home Value
$727,800+83%
Poverty Rate
7.7%-5%
Unemployment
4.3%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Stoneham, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,035/mo
Poverty Rate
5.4% -56% vs avg
Unemployment 2.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 55.9%
Work From Home 24.6%
Public Transit 2.5%

Population

White 81.8%
African American 1.5%
Asian 6.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30.7%
High Blood Pressure
29.6%
Obesity
24.2%
Physical Inactivity
17.7%
Binge Drinking
16.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.6%
Current Asthma
11.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.4%
Current Smoking
9.3%
Diabetes
8.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 74.2%
Annual Checkup 81.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.3%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Stoneham?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Stoneham right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-STONEHAM · Stoneham

Stoneham: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Stoneham; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Stoneham, MA?
Stoneham, MA has a population of 21,437 people, located in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Stoneham?
The median household income in Stoneham, MA is $113,964 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.4%.
What is the median home value in Stoneham?
The median home value in Stoneham, MA is $671,900. Median rent is $2,035/month.
What are the top health concerns in Stoneham?
The top health indicators in Stoneham include Short Sleep Duration (30.7%), High Blood Pressure (29.6%), Obesity (24.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Stoneham?
The median age in Stoneham, MA is 42.2 years. 55.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Stoneham, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (5.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($113,964 here).

Compare Stoneham with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Stoneham's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Stoneham area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Stoneham against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Middlesex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.